Call of Duty Championship 2014

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Call of Duty Championship 2014
COD-Champs2014.png
Details
Organization:
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Xbox
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Country: USA.png USA
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform:
Platform:
Game:
Total teams: 32
Prize pool: $1,000,000
Date:
Start Date: 2014-03-28
End Date: 2014-03-30
Links:
Casters:

"Call of Duty Championship 2014" took place in Los Angeles, California from March 28th-30th 2014.


Overview

Format

Group Play

  • 8 groups of 4 teams
  • Teams will play every other team once in a best of 5
  • Top 2 teams in each group will advance to the playoffs
    • In case of tie, head-to-head result will determine who advance
    • If 3 teams are tied and head-to-head is inconclusive, a single sudden death game will determine who advances

Playoffs

  • The 8 1st place finishers in group play will be randomly drawn a high seed
    • These seeds will be 1-8
  • The 8 2nd place finishers will be randomly draw a low seed
    • These seeds will be 9-16
  • The games will be best of 5.
  • Winners will continue on in the Upper Bracket.
  • Losers drop down to Lower Bracket
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination

Championship Game

  • Will begin as a best of 5 series
    • If the team from the Upper Bracket wins it, the tournament is over
    • If the team from the Lower Bracket wins it, the series turns into a Best of 11 with the scores carrying over

Note: Matches will be played to determine 3rd-8th placements

Game Modes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Domination, Search & Destroy, and Blitz. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Domination Search & Destroy Blitz
Freight
Octane
Warhawk
Sovereign
Strikezone


All Best of 5 series' will consist of Domination being played for games 1 and 2, Search & Destory games 2 and 5, and Blitz for game 3.

In case of the final going to a Best of 11 series, Blitz for games 6 and 9, Domination for games 7 and 10, and Search & Destroy for games 8 and 11.

Prize Pool

A total of $1,000,000 will be dispersed among the top 8 teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Team Roster
01
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
1st
$400,000 CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming USA.png ACHES - USA.png TeePee - USA.png Crimsix - Ca.png Karma
02
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
2nd
$200,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs USA.png MerK - Canada.png Rambo - USA.png NameLeSs - USA.png StuDyy
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd
$120,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming USA.png NaDeSHoT - USA.png Scump - USA.png Clayster - USA.png MBoZe
04
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
4th
$100,000 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business USA.png Censor - USA.png Apathy - USA.png Dedo - USA.png Saints
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th
$70,000 TRDT T1logo std.png Trident T1 Dotters Australia.png Iskatuu - Australia.png Damage - Australia.png Chilean - Australia.png Denz
06
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
6th
$50,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan USA.png Replays - USA.png Classic - USA.png JKap - USA.png ProoFy
07
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
7th
$35,000 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation USA.png FEARS - USA.png Loony - USA.png Whea7s - USA.png Pacman
08
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
8th
$25,000 TRlogo std.png Team Revenge Ca.png Slumber - Ca.png iLLSkilL - Ca.png Demon - Ca.png Mech

Qualification

Online Qualifiers

Online qualifiers will be held for all regions having the opportunity of qualifying. In some regions they will be the deciding factor as for which teams qualify for the finals while in others, such as the USA, it will simply qualify the teams into the Regional Finals. They will be held starting towards the end of January and all throughout February. Teams must have 2 members from that region to play in the online qualifier. All players must also be over the age of 18 to be eligible.

Regional Finals

Following the preliminary online qualifiers, some regions will have an online league to determine the teams that advance to the Regional Finals.


Regional Finals will be live LAN events held to determine the teams qualifying from the specified regions. They will be used to determine the qualifiers in Europe, USA, and Australia/New Zealand. All other regions will only require the online qualifiers mentioned above. The Regional Finals events will be as follows:

  • February 28th-March 2nd – Gfinity Call of Duty Championship Europe Regional Finals
  • March 1st – ACL Pro Call of Duty Championship Australia/New Zealand Regional Final

Participants

Participants

Pool 1

Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Rosters
Strictly Business
USA Censor
USA Apathy
USA Dedo
USA Saints
Sublime Gaming
Italy Ko1gaa
Italy Rem1xaa
Italy Pibo
Italy POW3R
Team RiZe ZA
South Africa ParadoxX
United Kingdom Pupsky
United Kingdom JB
South Africa Mance
Vitality.Returns
France AzoX
France Getsom
France dyLux
Belgium Agonie

Pool 2

AllStars
United Kingdom Blackk
United Kingdom Bissell
Netherlands Torres
Netherlands DaReDeViL
compLexity Gaming
USA ACHES
USA TeePee
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Team Orbit
United Kingdom endurAAA
United Kingdom Lewis
United Kingdom Jacko
United Kingdom BounCe
VexX Revenge
Canada Slumber
Canada iLLSkilL
Canada Mech
Canada Demon

Pool 3

Lightning Pandas
United Kingdom ShAnE
United Kingdom NeCRoMe
Switzerland RaMba
Austria Randm
Reign Mix
Sweden IceManN
Sweden Vizze
United Kingdom Reece
United Kingdom Joocy
Team Kaliber
USA Sharp
USA Theory
Canada Goonjar
USA FormaL
WiLD Gaming
Canada Brock
Canada Incepts
Canada LordAnt
USA NexXx

Pool 4

Aztek Gaming
Mexico Afro
Mexico Clumzy
Mexico Dynamic
Mexico NeoZ
FaZe Clan
USA Replays
USA Classic
USA JKap
USA ProoFy
SK Gaming
Germany RocKz
Austria Kivi
Switzerland QuiCky
Germany raidN
Trident T1 Dotters
Australia Issay
Australia Chilz
Australia Denz
Australia Damage

Pool 5

Klar1ty Gaming
United Arab Emirates DMK0
United Kingdom Benny
United Arab Emirates Andy
United Kingdom SkittleZ
Team EnVyUs
USA MerK
Canada Rambo
USA NameLeSs
USA StuDyy
Team Immunity
Australia Buzzin
Australia Naked
Australia Shockz
Australia Rampage
TEC Intensity
United Kingdom Realize
United Kingdom MeLo
United Kingdom Robz
United Kingdom Wonder

Pool 6

Brazil 5 Stars
Brazil H
Brazil Le
Brazil CocoLander
United Kingdom XLNC
Rise Nation
USA FEARS
USA Pacman
USA Whea7s
USA Loony
Vitality.Rises
France Gotaga
France BroKeN
France Krnage
France bLue
Wizards e-Sports Club
Spain FlexZ
Spain T Mac
Spain KiNDoX
Spain JorGeh

Pool 7

Epsilon eSports
Republic of Ireland Jurd
United Kingdom Swanny
United Kingdom Flux
United Kingdom Tommey
New Star Player
South Korea ArtShot
South Korea Doloshi
South Korea BenjiNuri
South Korea Turbo
OpTic Gaming
USA NaDeSHoT
USA Scump
USA Clayster
USA MBoZe
SSOF Gaming
Brazil Dex
Brazil Enconv
Brazil Sharq
Brazil Coverr

Pool 8

Echelon Gaming
Singapore Cypher
Singapore Voddy
Singapore BLaQkRoW
Singapore Elts
Killerfish eSport
Germany Blackk
Germany hAsbroken
Germany Theros
Germany AyKoN
TCM-Gaming
United Kingdom MarkyB
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom GunShy
United Kingdom MadCat
Xfinity Gaming
USA Muddawg
USA Crowster
USA Sin
USA Doubt

Results

Group Stage

The groups were announced during a special edition of MLG's eSports Report on Wednesday, March 13th, 2014. Each team will play the rest of the teams in the group once with the top 2 teams advancing on to bracket play and the bottom 2 being eliminated from the tournament.

SSOFlogo std.png SSOF Gaming from Brazil was disqualified on March 19th, 2014 leaving Group G with only 3 teams. The reason for disqualification dealt with account information being shared during the qualifiers. Due to the disqualification being so close to the tournament, MLG announced that the event will go on with 31 teams and a replacement will not be added. All 3 teams will be given a bye and have it count as win in group play.

Group A

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1 USA SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 3-0 100% 9-2 82% 0-0 0-0 0-0
2 France V.Returnslogo std.png Vitality.Returns 2-1 66% 7-4 64% 0-0 0-0 0-0
3 South Africa RiZelogo std.png Team RiZe ZA 1-2 33% 4-7 36% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4 Italy Sublimelogo std.png Sublime Gaming 0-3 0% 3-9 25% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group B

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1 USA CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming 3-0 100% 9-1 90% 0-0 0-0 0-0
2 Canada VexX.tRlogo std.png VexX Revenge 2-1 66% 6-5 56% 0-0 0-0 0-0
3 United Kingdom Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit 1-2 33% 5-6 46% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4 Netherlands Logo std2.png AllStars 0-3 0% 1-9 10% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group C

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. USA TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 3-0 100% 9-1 90% 0-0 0-0 0-0
2. Canada WiLDlogo std.png WiLD Gaming 2-1 66% 6-4 60% 0-0 0-0 0-0
3. Europe LPlogo std.png Lightning Pandas 1-2 33% 5-6 46% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4. Sweden Reignlogo std.png Reign Mix 0-3 0% 0-9 0% 0-3 0-3 0-3

Group D

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1 Australia TRDT T1logo std.png Trident T1 Dotters 3-0 100% 9-4 69% 0-0 0-0 0-0
2 USA FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 2-1 66% 8-5 62% 0-0 0-0 0-0
3 Germany SKlogo std.png SK Gaming 1-2 33% 7-6 54% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4 Mexico AzGlogo std.png Aztek Gaming 0-3 0% 0-9 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group E

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. USA NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. United Kingdom Intensitylogo std.png TEC Intensity 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
1. Australia IMlogo std.png Team Immunity 2-1 66% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4. United Arab Emirates K1logo std.png Klar1ty Gaming 0-3 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group F

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. USA Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 3-0 100% 9-2 82% 0-0 0-0 0-0
2. France Vlogo std.png Vitality.Rises 2-1 66% 8-4 66% 0-0 0-0 0-0
3. Spain Wizardslogo std.png Wizards e-Sports Club 1-2 33% 3-7 30% 0-0 0-0 0-0
4. Brazil
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
 Brazil 5 Stars
0-3 0% 2-9 18% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group G

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. United Kingdom Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 2-0 100% 6-0 100% 2-0 2-0 2-0
2. USA OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 1-1 50% 3-3 50% 1-1 1-1 1-1
3. South Korea NsPlogo std.png New Star Players 0-2 0% 0-6 0% 0-2 0-2 0-2
4. Brazil SSOFlogo std.png SSOF Gaming 0-0 0% 0-0 0% 0-0 0-0 0-0

Group H

Place Region Team Record Win% MapW/L MapWin% Dom W/L S&D W/L Blitz W/L
1. USA Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity Gaming 3-0 100% 9-1 90% 4-0 2-1 3-0
2. United Kingdom TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming 2-1 66% 7-3 70% 2-2 3-0 2-1
3. Germany KFlogo std.png Killerfish eSport 1-2 33% 3-6 33% 1-2 1-2 1-2
4. Singapore ECLNlogo std.png Echelon Gaming 0-3 0% 0-9 0% 0-3 0-3 0-3


Playoffs

The eight 1st place finishers in the group stages were randomly seeded 1-8 and the eight 2nd place finishers were randomly seeded 9-16 to generate the bracket.

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Trident
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
V.Returns
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Trident
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Rise
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
VexX.tR
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Rise
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Trident
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
iM
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Epsi
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
V.Rises
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Epsi
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
coL
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
coL
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
TCM
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
coL
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Xfinity
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
WiLD
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Xfinity
3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
VexX.tR
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
V.Returns
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Xfinity
2   
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Trident
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
VexX.tR
3   
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
VexX.tR
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Epsi
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
V.Rises
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
iM
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
3   
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
V.Rises
3   
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Rise
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Rise
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
TCM
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
TCM
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
WiLD
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
coL
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
coL
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
1
From Losers Bracket
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
0

Final Placings

Place Team
01
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
1st
CoLlogo std.png compLexity Gaming
02
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
2nd
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming
04
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
4th
SBlogo std.png Strictly Business
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th
Tridentlogo std.png Trident Esports
06
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
6th
FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan
07
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
7th
Riselogo std.png Rise Nation
08
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
8th
TRlogo std.png Team Revenge
9th-12th Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports
TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming
Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity Gaming
Vlogo std.png Vitality.Rises
13th-16th TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
IMlogo std.png Team Immunity
WiLDlogo std.png WiLD Gaming
V.Returnslogo std.png Vitality.Returns
17th-32nd
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
RiZe
Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit
LPlogo std.png Lightning Pandas
SKlogo std.png SK Gaming
Intensitylogo std.png TEC Intensity
Wizardslogo std.png Wizards e-Sports Club
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
NSP
KFlogo std.png Killerfish eSport
Sublimelogo std.png Sublime Gaming
Nl.png Allstars
Reignlogo std.png Reign eSports
AzGlogo std.png Aztek Gaming
K1logo std.png Klar1ty Gaming
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
 Brazil 5 Stars
ECLNlogo std.png Echelon Gaming
SSOFlogo std.png SSOF Gaming