Call of Duty Championship 2014: US Regional Final

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Call of Duty Championship US Regional Final
COD-Champs2014.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor: Xbox.png Xbox
Country:
Location: USA.png United States
Event type: LAN
Platform: Xbox One
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Ghosts
Total teams: 16
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date: 2014-03-08
End Date: 2014-03-09
Links:
Casters:
Share this page


The Regional Final for the Call of Duty Championship 2014 took place at Full Sail University in Orlando, FL from March 8th-9th, 2014.


Format

The final consisted of 16 teams that came from the Call of Duty Championship US Online Qualifiers. Of those 16 teams, 8 advanced to the championship event for $1,000,000.


Participants

Qualifier #1

compLexity
CompLexity Gaminglogo square.png
USA ACHES  
USA TeePee  
USA Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
Curse LV
Crs.png
USA Parasite  
USA Ricky  
USA KiLLa  
USA MiRx  
Team KaLiBeR
TK.png
USA Sharp  
USA FormaL  
USA Theory  
Canada Goonjar  
OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png
USA NaDeSHoT  
USA Scump  
USA Clayster  
USA MBoZe  
EnVyUs
NV.png
USA MerK  
Canada Rambo  
USA NameLeSs  
USA StuDyy  
JusTus
Jus.png
USA StaiNViLLe  
USA Gucci  
USA Tipsy  
USA Neslo  
FaZe
FaZe Clanlogo square.png
USA Replays  
USA Classic  
USA Proofy  
USA Jkap  
Strictly Business
SB.png
USA Censor  
USA Dedo  
USA Apathy  
USA Saints  


Qualifier #2

Denial.East
D.East.png
USA PHiZZURP  
USA FLawLesS  
USA TwiZz  
USA NoXiDe  
Curse NY
Crs.png
USA Revan  
USA Burnsoff  
USA Mochila  
USA Blfire  
VexX Gaming
Vexx.png
USA PLuTo  
USA MuTaTion  
USA SlasheR  
USA Saint  
Xfinity
Xfinity.png
USA Muddawg  
USA Sin  
USA Doubt  
USA Crowster  
Denial.West
D.West.png
USA Strife  
USA Enable  
USA Bloodz  
USA PRPLXD  
Rise
Rise.png
USA FEARS  
USA Pacman  
USA Whea7s  
USA Loony  
aDversity
Adversity.png
USA KozMo  
USA Sender  
USA Groundser  
USA Diabolic  
Final Boss
FB.png
USA OGRE2  
USA Snip3down  
USA SnakeBite  
USA Ace  

1Xfinity Gaming acquired Tva.
2Denial eSports.West acquired eLevate.
3VexX Gaming acquired Sigma.
4Rise Nation acquired Living The Dream.

Bracket

The event will consist of 16 teams in a double elimination bracket. Each match will be a best of 5 except for the grand finals which could possibly extend to a best of 11. The teams will be seeded based on Pro Point Standings. The following bracket is seeded based on the standings released on February 11th. The expected release of the new standings is February 18th at which point this bracket will be updated. The Pro Point standings were further released for the bracket lock on February 25th.

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  CoLlogo std.png coL 3
  Final-Boss.png FB 0
  CoLlogo std.png coL 0
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 0
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  DNL Wlogo std.png DNL W 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs LV 2
  Riselogo std.png Rise 3
  Riselogo std.png Rise 3
  Juslogo std.png Jus 1
  Juslogo std.png Jus 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs NY 0
  Riselogo std.png Rise 0
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  DNL Elogo std.png DNL E 0
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 3
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 0
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  ADvlogo std.png aDv 2

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 0
  Final-Boss.png FB 0
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  Riselogo std.png Rise 2
  Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity 0
  Juslogo std.png Jus 1
  DNL Wlogo std.png DNL W 2
  Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity 3
  Xfinitylogo std.png Xfinity 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs LV 2
  Crslogo std.png Crs NY 2   CoLlogo std.png coL 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs NY 3   OGlogo std.png OG 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  CoLlogo std.png coL 3
  CoLlogo std.png coL 3
  DNL Elogo std.png DNL E 3
  DNL Elogo std.png DNL E 0
  ADvlogo std.png aDv 2

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 6
  TKlogo std.png tK 2
  CoLlogo std.png coL 2
  TKlogo std.png tK 1
From Losers Bracket
  CoLlogo std.png coL 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 2
  CoLlogo std.png coL 3