MLG Pro League/CoD AW/Season 2/Playoffs

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

S1 Regular Season   S1 Playoffs   S2 Relegation   S2 Regular Season   S2 Playoffs   S3 Relegation   S3 Regular Season   S3 Playoffs    


Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs   Prediction Contest    


MLG Pro League Season 2 Playoffs
MLGXGames.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor:
Country: USA.png United States
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform:
Platform:
Game: Advanced Warfare
Total teams: 8
Prize pool: $75,000
Date:
Start Date: 2015-06-05
End Date: 2015-06-07
Links: Website
Casters:

The MLG Pro League Season 2 Playoffs featured the top eight teams from the Online Regular Season. It took place from June 5th to the 7th at the X Games in Austin, TX.

Overview

Format

  • The top 8 teams based on Season 2 League standings will be placed into a bracket.
  • Bracket will be double elimination with each series being a Best of 7.
  • The gametype order will be:
    • Hardpoint, Uplink, Search & Destroy, Capture the Flag, Hardpoint, Uplink and Search & Destroy
  • The Grand Finals will consist of 2 Best of 7 series'
    • The team coming from the Winner's Bracket will need to win 1 to be crowned champion.
    • The team coming from the Loser's Bracket will need to win 2 to be crowned champion.

Gamemodes

The 4 game modes being played will consist of Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Uplink, and CTF. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Map Uplink Search and Destroy Hardpoint Capture the Flag
Ascend GreenCheck.png
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Drift GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Maps/Modes Rotation

Each team will play a set variation of maps during each round. They are as follows:

Prize Pool

Place Medal Prize (USD) Pro Points Team Roster
011st 1st GoldRibbon.png $30,000 25,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming United States Scump - United States FormaL - United States Crimsix - United States Karma
022nd 2nd SilverRibbon.png $15,000 15,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan United States Enable - United States Slasher - United States ZooMa - United States Huke
033rd 3rd BronzeRibbon.png $10,000 11,000 ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate United States Slacked - United States Classic - United States TeeJ - United States Temp
044th 4th - $6,000 9,000 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber United States Sharp - Canada Goonjar - United States Nameless - United States Parasite
055th 5th-6th - $4,000 8,000 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation United States Chino - United States Theory - United States Whea7s - United States Neslo
055th 5th-6th - $4,000 8,000 DNLlogo std.png Denial eSports United States Replays - United States Attach - United States Clayster - United States JKap
077th 7th-8th - $3,000 7,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs United States Saints - United States Loony - United States TeePee - United States ProoFy
077th 7th-8th - $3,000 7,000 TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming United Kingdom Moose - United Kingdom ShAnE - Ireland Jurd - United Kingdom MadCat

Participating Teams

Seeding

Seed Team
1st OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming
2nd FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan
3rd DNLlogo std.png Denial eSports
4th ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate
5th TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming
6th Riselogo std.png Rise Nation
7th NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
8th TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber

Results

Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  TKlogo std.png tK 1
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 0
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  TCMlogo std.png TCM 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 1
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 4
  Riselogo std.png Rise 0
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 2
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4   OGlogo std.png OG 4
  NVlogo std.png nV 1   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 0
 
Loser's bracket
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 4
  TKlogo std.png tK 4   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4
  TCMlogo std.png TCM 2   TKlogo std.png tK 1
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 0
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  Riselogo std.png Rise 4
  Riselogo std.png Rise 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 3

View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (CDT) Round Match
10:00 AM WR1 eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. TCMlogo std.png TCM
11:30 AM WR1 DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. Riselogo std.png Rise
1:30 PM WR1 FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
2:30 PM WR1 OG OGlogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK
4:00 PM WR2 DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
5:30 PM WR2 OG OGlogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
Saturday
Time (CDT) Round Match
10:00 AM Exhibition Pro vs. Pro
11:00 AM LR1 TCM TCMlogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK
12:30 PM LR1 Rise Riselogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
2:00 PM LR2 tK TKlogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL
3:30 PM LR2 Rise Riselogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
5:00 PM WF OG OGlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
6:30 PM LR3 tK TKlogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
Sunday
Time (CDT) Round Match
11:00 AM Bronze Medal Match FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
1:00 PM Gold Medal Match OG OGlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

See Also

External Links

References