MLG Pro League/CoD AW/Season 3/Relegation Tournament

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< MLG Pro LeagueThis is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

S1 Regular Season   S1 Playoffs   S2 Relegation   S2 Regular Season   S2 Playoffs   S3 Relegation   S3 Regular Season   S3 Playoffs    


Overview   Team Rosters   Full Results   Scoreboards   VODs    


MLG Pro League - CoD AW - Season 3 Relegation Tournament
MLGProLeagueAWS3.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor:
Country: USA.png United States
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform: Xbox One
Platform:
Game: Advanced Warfare
Total teams: 16
Prize pool: $10,000
Date:
Start Date: 2015-06-19
End Date: 2015-06-21
Links: Website
Casters:

The MLG Pro League Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Season 3 Relegation Tournament is a one-time Expansion Tournament to determine the final four teams to make it into the MLG Pro League Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare Season 3. The four remaining teams that where relegated from the MLG Pro League Season 2, eight teams based off of the North American Pro Point Standings, & four teams from the S2 Online Qualifier face off for the final four spots in the MLG Pro League CoD: AW Season 3.

Overview

Format

  • Online Qualifier
    • Single Elimination
    • Top 4 Teams Qualify for the Relegation Tournament
  • Relegation Tournament
    • Double Elimination
    • Top 4 Team Qualify for MLG Pro League CoD AW Season 3

Gamemodes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, and Uplink. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Map Hardpoint Search and Destroy Uplink
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Drift GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png

Gamemodes & Map Rotation

Each team will play a set variation of maps during each round. They are as follows:

Prize Pool

$10,000 USD is awarded to the top 4 teams as shown below.

Place Prize (USD) Pro Points Team Roster
011st 1st $5,000 5,000 ISologo std.png iSolation eSports United States Dedo - United States LlamaGod - United States Havok - United States SiLLY
022nd 2nd $2,500 3,000 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports.NA United Kingdom Swanny - United States Remy - United States Nagafen - United States Royalty
033rd 3rd $1,500 2,200 Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit United States Accuracy - United States Faccento - United States Happy - United States Burnsoff
044th 4th $1,000 1,800 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation United States MBoZe - United States MiRx - United States Ricky - United States Mochila

For the full list of final placings, click here!

Participating Teams

Relegated S2 Teams
ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload E6logo std.png Enigma6 Group ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation Prophlogo std.png Prophecy
Invited Teams
3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP DT Plogo std.png Dream Team Purple Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports.NA ISologo std.png iSolation eSports
SBlogo std.png Strictly Business SYNlogo std.png SYNRGY Gaming Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit VVvlogo std.png vVv Gaming
Qualified Teams
DT Blogo std.png Dream Team Blue G4Glogo std.png Geared 4 Gaming Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming

1Enigma 6 acquired Team JusTus's relegation spot prior the start of the Relegation Tournament.

For the full list of participating teams & players, click here!

Results

Online Qualifier

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Bzlogo std.png Bz 1
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 3
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 3
  DTlogo std.png dT 0
  Dvlogo std.png Dv 0
  DTlogo std.png dT 3
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 3
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 2
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 3
  Logo std2.png Returning Gods 0
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 3
  G4Glogo std.png G4G 0
  EZGlogo std.png EZG 0
  G4Glogo std.png G4G 3

Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  ONlogo std.png ON 3
  G4Glogo std.png G4G 1
  ONlogo std.png ON 0
  ISologo std.png iSo 3
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 0
  ISologo std.png iSo 3
  ISologo std.png iSo 2
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 3
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 3
  E6logo std.png E6 1
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 3
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 2
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 0
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 3
  ARlogo std.png aR 0
  DT Plogo std.png dT P 3
  DT Plogo std.png dT P 0
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 2
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA 3
  SYNlogo std.png SYN 1
  SYNlogo std.png SYN 3
  DT Blogo std.png dT B 0
  SYNlogo std.png SYN 3
  Prophlogo std.png proph 2
  Prophlogo std.png proph 3
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  Prophlogo std.png proph 3
  G4Glogo std.png G4G 0
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 0   ISologo std.png iSo 3
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3   Prophlogo std.png proph 3
  Prophlogo std.png proph 2
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 0
  DT Plogo std.png dT P 0
  E6logo std.png E6 1
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 3
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 3
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 2
  ARlogo std.png aR 1
  SBlogo std.png sB 3   SYNlogo std.png SYN 0
  SBlogo std.png sB 3   SBlogo std.png sB 1
  ONlogo std.png ON 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 3
  DT Blogo std.png dT B 3
  DT Blogo std.png dT B 1
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 1
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA 1 0
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA 3
  ISologo std.png iSo 3 3
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 0
From Losers Bracket
  ISologo std.png iSo 3
  ISologo std.png iSo 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 0

"For detailed scoreboards of all bracket play matches, click here!"

View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
5:00 PM WR1 Main Stage sB SBlogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi
5:00 PM WR1 Station 1 aR ARlogo std.png vs. DT Plogo std.png dT P
6:00 PM WR1 Main Stage ON ONlogo std.png vs. G4Glogo std.png G4G
6:00 PM WR1 Station 1 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
7:30 PM WR1 Main Stage proph Prophlogo std.png vs. Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny
7:30 PM WR1 Station 1 SYN SYNlogo std.png vs. DT Blogo std.png dT B
9:00 PM WR1 Main Stage Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. E6logo std.png E6
9:00 PM WR1 Station 1 vVv VVvlogo std.png vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
Saturday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
10:00 AM WR2 Main Stage proph Prophlogo std.png vs. SYNlogo std.png SYN
10:00 AM LR1 Station 1 G4G G4Glogo std.png vs. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
11:00 AM WR2 Main Stage Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. DT Plogo std.png dT P
11:00 AM LR1 Station 1 E6 E6logo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
12:30 PM WR2 Main Stage ON ONlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
12:30 PM LR1 Station 1 dT B DT Blogo std.png vs. Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny
2:00 PM WR2 Main Stage Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
2:00 PM LR1 Station 1 sB SBlogo std.png vs. ARlogo std.png aR
3:30 PM LR2 Main Stage vVv VVvlogo std.png vs. DT Plogo std.png dT P
3:30 PM LR2 Station 1 proph Prophlogo std.png vs. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
5:00 PM LR2 Main Stage ON ONlogo std.png vs. DT Blogo std.png dT B
5:00 PM LR2 Station 1 sB SBlogo std.png vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
6:30 PM LR3 Main Stage proph Prophlogo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
7:30 PM WR3 Main Stage Epsi NA Epsilogo std.png vs. SYNlogo std.png SYN
8:00 PM LR3 Station 1 ON ONlogo std.png vs. SBlogo std.png sB
9:00 PM WR3 Main Stage iSo ISologo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit
Sunday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
10:00 AM LR4 Main Stage iSo ISologo std.png vs. Prophlogo std.png proph
11:00 AM LR4 Main Stage ON ONlogo std.png vs. SYNlogo std.png SYN
12:30 PM WF Main Stage Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi NA
2:00 PM LR5 Main Stage iSo ISologo std.png vs. ONlogo std.png ON
3:30 PM LF Main Stage Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
5:00 PM GF Main Stage Epsi NA Epsilogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

See Also

External Links

References