MLG Pro League/CoD AW/Season 3/Playoffs

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

S1 Regular Season   S1 Playoffs   S2 Relegation   S2 Regular Season   S2 Playoffs   S3 Relegation   S3 Regular Season   S3 Playoffs    


Overview   Team Rosters   Scoreboards   VODs   Prediction Contest    


MLG Pro League Season 3 Playoffs
MLGProLeagueAWS3.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor:
Country:
Location: USA.png Columbus, OH
Event type: LAN
Platform: Xbox One
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Total teams: 12
Prize pool: $175,000
Date:
Start Date: 2015-09-18
End Date: 2015-09-20
Links: Website
Casters:
Share this page

Overview

Format

  • The 12 teams based on Season 2 League standings will be placed into a bracket.
  • Bracket will be double elimination with each series being a Best of 7.
  • The gametype order will be:
    • Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Uplink , Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Uplink, and Search & Destroy
  • The Grand Finals will consist of 2 Best of 7 series'
    • The team coming from the Winner's Bracket will need to win 1 to be crowned champion.
    • The team coming from the Loser's Bracket will need to win 2 to be crowned champion.

Game Types and Maps

Map Hardpoint Search and Destroy Uplink
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Compound GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Drift GreenCheck.png
Parliament GreenCheck.png
Recovery GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Skyrise GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Location

USA Columbus, Ohio
MLG.tv Arena
Hm2g8CI.jpg
Photo By Columbus Dispatch

Prize Pool

$175,000 USD is awarded to the 12 teams as shown below. [1]

Place Prize (USD) Pro Points Team Roster
011st 1st $40,000 25,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan ClaysterEnableZooMaaAttach
022nd 2nd $25,000 15,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming ScumpFormaLCrimsixKarma
033rd 3rd $18,000 11,000 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports RemyNagafenRoyaltyParasite
044th 4th $14,000 9,000 ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate SlackedClassicSaintsTJHaly
5th-6th $12,000 8,000 DNLlogo std.png Denial eSports ReplaysHukeSlasheRTemp
$12,000 8,000 ISologo std.png iSolation eSports DedoLlamaGodHavokSiLLY
7th-8th $11,000 7,000 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation MBoZeRickyMiRxMochila
$11,000 7,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs LoonyAquAJKapOctane
9th-12th $8,000 - Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit AccuracyFaccentoHappyTcM
$8,000 - TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber SharpNamelessNesloTheory
$8,000 - TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming JurdACHESTeePeeFEARS
$8,000 - Riselogo std.png Rise Nation ChinoWhea7sApathyBurnsoff

Personalities

The on-air personalities confirmed for this event include Chris Puckett, Benjamin "Benson" Bowe, Matthew "Mr.X" Morello, Clint "Maven" Evans, Jack "Courage" Dunlop, and Thomas "Chance" Ashworth.

Participants

Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  Riselogo std.png Rise 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 0
  Riselogo std.png Rise 4
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  ISologo std.png iSo 2
  ISologo std.png iSo 4
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 3
  ISologo std.png iSo 4
  ONlogo std.png ON 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  TCMlogo std.png TCM 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 4
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 1
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 4
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 4
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 2
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 1

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  BYE
  TKlogo std.png tK 2   ISologo std.png iSo 1
  TKlogo std.png tK   ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 4
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 0
  BYE
  ONlogo std.png ON 4
  BYE
  TCMlogo std.png TCM 2   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4
  TCMlogo std.png TCM   ONlogo std.png ON 0
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 2
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 4
  Riselogo std.png Rise 0
  DNLlogo std.png DNL
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 4
  BYE

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  OGlogo std.png OG 1 1
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4 4
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
From Losers Bracket
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 4

View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
5:00 PM WR1 Main Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL
5:00 PM WR1 Station 1 Rise Riselogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK
6:30 PM WR1 Main nV NVlogo std.png vs. TCMlogo std.png TCM
6:30 PM WR1 Station 1 iSo ISologo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit
8:00 PM WR2 Main OG OGlogo std.png vs. Riselogo std.png Rise
8:00 PM WR2 Station 1 eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi
9:30 PM WR2 Main FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
9:30 PM WR2 Station 1 ON ONlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
Saturday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
12:00 PM LR1 Main ON ONlogo std.png vs. TCMlogo std.png TCM
12:00 PM LR1 Station 1 Rise Riselogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL
1:30 PM LR1 Main nV NVlogo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit
1:30 PM LR1 Station 1 eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK
3:00 PM WR3 Main FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi
3:00 PM LR2 Station 1 ON ONlogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL
4:30 PM WR3 Main OG OGlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
4:30 PM LR2 Station 1 eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
6:00 PM LR3 Main FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL
6:00 PM LR3 Station 1 iSo ISologo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
7:30 PM WF Main OG OGlogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi
Sunday
Time (EDT) Round Station Match
12:00 PM LR4 Main eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
1:30 PM LF Main Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
3:00 PM GF Main OG OGlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe

References

  1. MLG Pro League Season 3 Prize Pool Breakdown majorleaguegaming.com