MLG World Finals 2015

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Full Results   VODs    



MLG World Finals 2015
MLGFinals2.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor: Xbox One
Turtle Beach
DXRacer
Scuf Gaming
BenQ
Country:
Location: USA.png New Orleans, LA
Event type: LAN
Platform: Xbox One
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Total teams: 63
Prize pool: $250,000
Date:
Start Date: 2015-10-16
End Date: 2015-10-18
Links: Website
Casters:

Overview

Format

  • 96 Teams.
  • Seeded from overall Advanced Warfare Pro Points.
  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of Threes.
  • Top 4 from Winners qualify for Pool Play
    • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
    • 4 remaining teams from Losers advance to Championship Losers Bracket.

Pool Play

  • 20 Teams; 5 Teams per Pool.
    • 16 Teams that qualify for Pool Play are then seeded by overall Pro Points.
      • 1 Team from ANZ Pro Points.
      • Top 3 Teams from EU Pro Points.
      • Top 12 Teams from NA Pro Points.
    • 4 Teams qualify from Winners Open Bracket.
  • All matches are Best of 5.
  • Top 2 teams from each pool qualify for Winners Bracket.
  • Bottom 3 teams are placed into Losers Bracket.

Championship Bracket

  • Winners will continue on in the Winners Bracket.
    • All matches in the Winners Bracket are a Best of 7.
  • Losers drop down to Losers Bracket.
    • All losers bracket matches are a Best of 5.
    • The Losers bracket final is a Best of 7.
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination.
  • The Grand Final will be a Best of 7.

Prize Pool

$250,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize (USD) Pro Points Team
011st 1st $100,000 50,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming
022nd 2nd $60,000 30,000 DNLlogo std.png Denial eSports
033rd 3rd $40,000 22,000 ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate
044th 4th $20,000 18,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
5th-6th $10,000 16,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan
Juslogo std.png Team JusTus
7th-8th $5,000 14,000 DTlogo std.png Dream Team
Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports

For the full list of final placings and pro points distribution, click here!

Participants

Group Play Teams

1Citadel Gaming qualify from ANZ Pro Points Standings on September 7th. [1]
2Millenium, Team infused, and Vitality.Storm qualify from EU Pro Points Standings on September 14th. [1]
312 North American Teams qualify from NA Pro Points Standings on September 28th. [2]

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, we will only display the Round of 16 and beyond.

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                                     
Winner's bracket
  Thrustlogo std.png Thrust 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 0
  Thrustlogo std.png Thrust 2
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 0
  VQlogo std.png vQ 0
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 2
  Thrustlogo std.png Thrust Q
  Juslogo std.png Jus Q
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 0
  WFlogo std.png wF 2
  WFlogo std.png wF 0
  Juslogo std.png Jus 2
  RsElogo std.png RsE 0
  Juslogo std.png Jus 2
  DTlogo std.png dT 2
  NBlogo std.png nB 0
  DTlogo std.png dT 2
  Scorchedlogo std.png Scorched 1
  Scorchedlogo std.png Scorched 2
  STNNRlogo std.png STNNR 0
  DTlogo std.png dT Q
  Lethallogo std.png Lethal Q
  Lethallogo std.png Lethal 2
  Rxlogo std.png Rx 0
  Lethallogo std.png Lethal 2
  MWlogo std.png MW 0
  MWlogo std.png MW 2
  E6logo std.png E6 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 0
  Rxlogo std.png Rx 0
  E6logo std.png E6 2
  E6logo std.png E6 2   E6logo std.png E6 Q
  NBlogo std.png nB Q
  WFlogo std.png wF 0
  NBlogo std.png nB 2
  NBlogo std.png nB 2
  STNNRlogo std.png STNNR 0
  Scorchedlogo std.png Scorched 0
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2
  RsElogo std.png RsE 0   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP Q
  MWlogo std.png MW Q
  MWlogo std.png MW 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 2
  Logo std2.png The Don Squad 1
  VQlogo std.png vQ 0

Group Play

Legend
Qualify for Championship Winners Bracket Quarterfinals
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 3
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 2
Qualify for Championship Losers Bracket Round 1

Group A

Group A Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 4-0 12-2
2. Infslogo std.png Team Infused 3-1 11-6
3. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2-2 6-10
4. XGNlogo std.png XGN Competitive 1-3 7-10
5. Thrustlogo std.png Thrust Nation 0-4 4-12

Group B

Group B Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 4-0 12-3
2. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 2-2 8-8
3. DTlogo std.png Dream Team 2-2 8-8
4. Vlogo std.png Vitality.Storm 1-3 5-11
5. ISologo std.png iSolation eSports 1-3 8-10

Group C

Group C Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. DNLlogo std.png Denial eSports 4-0 12-0
2. Juslogo std.png Team JusTus 3-1 9-7
3. Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 2-2 8-9
4. Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-3 6-9
5. Milllogo std.png Millenium 0-4 1-12

Group D

Group D Standings
Place Team Record MapW/L
1. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 4-0 12-5
2. ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate 3-1 11-4
3. Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit 2-2 7-8
4. Lethallogo std.png Lethal Gaming 1-3 6-9
5. CTDLlogo std.png Citadel Gaming 0-4 2-12

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  Juslogo std.png Jus 1
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  NVlogo std.png nV 0
  ONlogo std.png ON 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 4
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 4
  Infslogo std.png infs 0
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 1
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 1
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 4

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  Milllogo std.png Mill 3   Lethallogo std.png Lethal 3   DTlogo std.png dT 3   Infslogo std.png infs 1
  3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 2   Milllogo std.png Mill 1   Lethallogo std.png Lethal 2   DTlogo std.png dT 3
  DTlogo std.png dT 1   DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 1
  ISologo std.png iSo 3   XGNlogo std.png XGN 0   Riselogo std.png Rise 0   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  MWlogo std.png MW 1   ISologo std.png iSo 3   ISologo std.png iSo 3   ISologo std.png iSo 2
  CTDLlogo std.png CTDL 0   Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3   TKlogo std.png tK 2   ONlogo std.png ON 2
  E6logo std.png E6 3   E6logo std.png E6 0   Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3   Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 2   NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Juslogo std.png Jus 3   Juslogo std.png Jus 1
  Thrustlogo std.png Thrust 3   Vlogo std.png V.Storm 3   Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2   Juslogo std.png Jus 3
  NBlogo std.png nB 1   Thrustlogo std.png Thrust 2   Vlogo std.png V.Storm 3   Vlogo std.png V.Storm 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  OGlogo std.png OG 4
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 1
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 1
From Losers Bracket
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 4
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 0


View Games

Streams

Schedule

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
Group A OG OGlogo std.png vs. Infslogo std.png infs Main Stage 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group C DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. Riselogo std.png Rise Station 1 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group A tK TKlogo std.png vs. XGNlogo std.png XGN Station 2 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group C Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. Milllogo std.png Mill Station 3 2015-10-16 06:00 AM 12:00 PM 02:00 PM 03:00 PM 08:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. Vlogo std.png V.Storm Main Stage 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D nV NVlogo std.png vs. CTDLlogo std.png CTDL Station 1 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group B ON ONlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo Station 2 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Station 3 2015-10-16 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group C DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi Main Stage 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group A OG OGlogo std.png vs. XGNlogo std.png XGN Station 1 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group A tK TKlogo std.png vs. Infslogo std.png infs Station 2 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group C Rise Riselogo std.png vs. Milllogo std.png Mill Station 3 2015-10-16 08:00 AM 02:00 PM 04:00 PM 05:00 PM 10:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo Main Stage 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group B ON ONlogo std.png vs. Vlogo std.png V.Storm Station 1 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group D eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. CTDLlogo std.png CTDL Station 2 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group D nV NVlogo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit Station 3 2015-10-16 10:00 AM 04:00 PM 06:00 PM 07:00 PM 12:00 AM
Group A OG OGlogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK Main Stage 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group C Rise Riselogo std.png vs. Epsilogo std.png Epsi Station 1 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group C DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. Milllogo std.png Mill Station 2 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group A XGN XGNlogo std.png vs. Infslogo std.png infs Station 3 2015-10-16 11:00 AM 05:00 PM 07:00 PM 08:00 PM 01:00 AM
Group D eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV Main Stage 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group B FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. ONlogo std.png ON Station 1 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group B iSo ISologo std.png vs. Vlogo std.png V.Storm Station 2 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Group D Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. CTDLlogo std.png CTDL Station 3 2015-10-16 12:00 PM 06:00 PM 08:00 PM 09:00 PM 02:00 AM
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
Group C DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group B V.Storm Vlogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group A tK TKlogo std.png vs. Thrustlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group D Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. Lethallogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 02:00 AM 8:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
Group B FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group A infs Infslogo std.png vs. Thrustlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group D nV NVlogo std.png vs. Lethallogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group C Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 03:30 AM 9:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 PM 05:30 PM
Group A OG OGlogo std.png vs. Thrustlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group B iSo ISologo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group D eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. Lethallogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group C Rise Riselogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-17 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
Group A XGN XGNlogo std.png vs. Thrustlogo std.png Thrust TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group B ON ONlogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group D CTDL CTDLlogo std.png vs. Lethallogo std.png Lethal TBD 2015-10-17 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Group C Mill Milllogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus TBD 2015-10-18 07:00 AM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
Game Schedule
Round Match Station Date AEDT PDT CDT EDT BST
LR5 FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT Alpha 2015-10-18 02:00 AM 11:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
LR5 Epsi Epsilogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus Bravo 2015-10-18 02:00 AM 08:00 AM 10:00 AM 11:00 AM 04:00 PM
LR6 DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe Alpha 2015-10-18 03:30 AM 09:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 AM 05:30 PM
LR6 nV NVlogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus Bravo 2015-10-18 03:30 AM 09:30 AM 11:30 AM 12:30 AM 05:30 PM
WF OG OGlogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv Alpha 2015-10-18 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
LR7 DNL DNLlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV Bravo 2015-10-18 05:30 AM 11:30 AM 01:30 PM 02:30 PM 07:30 PM
LF eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL Alpha 2015-10-18 07:00 PM 01:00 PM 03:00 PM 04:00 PM 09:00 PM
GF OG OGlogo std.png vs. DNLlogo std.png DNL Alpha 2015-10-18 08:30 PM 02:30 PM 04:30 PM 05:30 PM 10:30 PM

Additional Content

Location

  • Ernest N. Morial Convention Center 900 Convention Center Blvd. New Orleans, LA 70130
USA New Orleans, Louisiana
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center
Ernest N. Morial Convention Center.jpg
Photo By MCCNO

External Links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 MLG Announces ANZ & EU Group Play Teams for Call of Duty MLG Finals majorleaguegaming.com
  2. MLG Announces NA Group Play Teams for Call of Duty Finals majorleaguegaming.com