MLG X Games Invitational 2014

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
(Redirected from MLG X Games Invitational)

This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


MLG X Games Invitational
Xgames.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer:
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Major League Gaming
Sponsor:
Country: USA.png United States
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform:
Platform:
Game: Ghosts
Total teams: 8
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date: 2014-06-06
End Date: 2014-06-08
Links:
Casters:

The MLG X Games Invitational took place in Austin, TX from June 6th, 2014 to June 8th, 2014. The event was announced on April 28th, 2014.It was the first ever event to be put on national television as highlights of the games will be broadcast.

Overview

Format

  • 8 Teams split into 2 Groups
  • Teams will be seeded based off Pro Points
  • Teams #1,#4,#5 and #8 will be in Group A
  • Teams #2,#3,#6 and #7 will be in group B
  • 2 losses in group play results in elimination
  • Semifinal winners will play for Gold/Silver medals
  • Semifinal losers will play for the Bronze medal
  • All matches will be a best of 5

Game Modes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Domination, Search & Destroy, and Blitz. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Domination Search & Destroy Blitz
Freight
Octane
Warhawk
Sovereign
Strikezone

Full Results

MLG X Games Invitational

Place Medal Team Roster
01
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
1st
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming United States NaDeSHoT - United States Scump - United States Clayster - United States ProoFy
02
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
2nd
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber United States Sharp - United States Neslo - Canada Goonjar - United States Apathy
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses United States ACHES - United States TeePee - United States Crimsix - Canada Karma
04
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
4th
- NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs United States MerK - United States Parasite - United States Nameless - United States StuDyy
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-6th
- SBlogo std.png Strictly Business United States Stainville - United States John - United States SpaceLy - United States PHiZZURP
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-6th
- Crslogo std.png Curse Orange United States Muddawg - United States Attach - United States Miyagi - United States Saint
07
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
7th-8th
- ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation United States MBoZe - United States KiLLa - United States MiRx - United States Ricky
07
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
7th-8th
- FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red United States Replays - United States Classic - United States JKap - United States Theory

1v1 Sniper Tournament

Place Team
01
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
1st
United States Parasite
02
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
2nd
United States Crimsix
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd-4th
United States StuDyy
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd-4th
United States PHiZZURP
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-8th
United States Theory
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-8th
United States Nameless
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-8th
United States NaDeSHoT
05
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
5th-8th
Canada Pamaj

2v2 Search and Destroy Tournament

Place Team
01
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
1st
United States MBoZe, United States PHiZZURP
02
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
2nd
United States Attach, United States Saint
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd-4th
United States Scump, United States NaDeSHoT
03
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
3rd-4th
United States StuDyy, United States Nameless

Participating Teams

The first 3 teams invited into the event were the first three teams at the Call of Duty Championship 2014. The remaining 5 teams will be determined based on Pro Points.

Evil Geniuses
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA Aches  
USA Teepee  
USA Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
OpTic Gaming
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA NaDeSHoT  
USA Scump  
USA Clayster  
USA ProoFy  
EnVyUs
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA MerK  
USA Parasite  
USA NameLeSs  
USA StuDyy  
Team Kaliber
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA Sharp  
USA Neslo  
Canada Goonjar  
USA Apathy  
OpTic Nation
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA MBoZe  
USA MiRx  
USA KiLLa  
USA Ricky  
FaZe Red
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA Replays  
USA Classic  
USA JKap  
USA Theory  
Curse Orange
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA Muddawg  
USA Attach  
USA Miyagi  
USA Saint  
Strictly Business
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
USA Stainville  
USA John  
USA SpaceLy  
USA PHiZZURP  

Seeding

The seeds were based on the top 3 Call of Duty Championship 2014 teams being given the top 3 seeds and the remaining 5 being seeded based off of Pro Points.

Team Total Points
1. EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1st at Champs
2. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 2nd at Champs
3. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3rd at Champs
4. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 148,065
5. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 133,850
6. FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red 115,515
7. Crslogo std.png Curse Orange 114,910
8. SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 105,885

Group Play

Groups

Schedule

Friday
Time Match
12:00 PM Group A - Match 1
2:30 PM Group A - Match 2
4:00 PM Group B - Match 1
7:00 PM Group B - Match 2
Friday
Time Match
11:00 AM Group A - Match 4
12:30 PM Group A - Match 3
3:00 PM Group A - Match 5
4:00 PM Group B - Match 4
7:30 PM Group B - Match 3
8:00 PM Group B - Match 5
Friday
Time Match
11:00 AM Semifinal #1
12:30 PM Semifinal #2
3:30 PM Bronze Medal Match
5:00 PM Gold Medal Match

Group A

Group A
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-1 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business
ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 2-3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 3-1 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-0 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business

Group B

Group B
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red 0-3 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
ON
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
Loser's bracket
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
sB
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
ON
1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe R
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Crs O
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
Loser's bracket
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
FaZe R
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Crs O
0
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
Crs O
3

Medal Round

  Semifinals Gold Medal Game
             
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
1
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
tK
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
OG
3
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
1 3rd place match
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
nV
2
  
Error creating thumbnail: File missing
EG
3

1v1 Sniper Tournament

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  StuDyy 1
  Theory 0
  StuDyy 0
  Crimsix 1
  Crimsix 1
  Nameless 0
  Crimsix 0
  Parasite 1
  NaDeSHoT 0
  Parasite 1
  Parasite 1
  PHiZZURP 0
  Pamaj 0
  PHiZZURP 1

2v2 Search and Destroy Tournament

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Scump & NaDeSHoT 0
  Attach & Saint 1
  Attach & Saint 0
  MBoZe & PHiZZURP 1
  StuDyy & Nameless 0
  MBoZe & PHiZZURP 1