MLG X Games Invitational 2014

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search


MLG X Games Invitational
Xgames.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: MLG.png Major League Gaming
Sponsor:
Country: USA.png United States
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform:
Platform:
Game: Ghosts
Total teams: 8
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date: 2014-06-06
End Date: 2014-06-08
Links:
Casters:
Share this page

The MLG X Games Invitational took place in Austin, TX from June 6th, 2014 to June 8th, 2014. The event was announced on April 28th, 2014.It was the first ever event to be put on national television as highlights of the games will be broadcast.

Overview

Format

  • 8 Teams split into 2 Groups
  • Teams will be seeded based off Pro Points
  • Teams #1,#4,#5 and #8 will be in Group A
  • Teams #2,#3,#6 and #7 will be in group B
  • 2 losses in group play results in elimination
  • Semifinal winners will play for Gold/Silver medals
  • Semifinal losers will play for the Bronze medal
  • All matches will be a best of 5

Game Modes

The 3 game modes being played will consist of Domination, Search & Destroy, and Blitz. The maps for each game mode are as follows:

Domination Search & Destroy Blitz
Freight
Octane
Warhawk
Sovereign
Strikezone

Full Results

MLG X Games Invitational

Place Medal Team Roster
011st 1st GoldRibbon.png OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming United States NaDeSHoT - United States Scump - United States Clayster - United States ProoFy
022nd 2nd SilverRibbon.png TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber United States Sharp - United States Neslo - Canada Goonjar - United States Apathy
033rd 3rd BronzeRibbon.png EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses United States ACHES - United States TeePee - United States Crimsix - Canada Karma
044th 4th - NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs United States MerK - United States Parasite - United States Nameless - United States StuDyy
055th 5th-6th - SBlogo std.png Strictly Business United States Stainville - United States John - United States SpaceLy - United States PHiZZURP
055th 5th-6th - Crslogo std.png Curse Orange United States Muddawg - United States Attach - United States Miyagi - United States Saint
077th 7th-8th - ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation United States MBoZe - United States KiLLa - United States MiRx - United States Ricky
077th 7th-8th - FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red United States Replays - United States Classic - United States JKap - United States Theory

1v1 Sniper Tournament

Place Team
011st 1st United States Parasite
022nd 2nd United States Crimsix
033rd 3rd-4th United States StuDyy
033rd 3rd-4th United States PHiZZURP
055th 5th-8th United States Theory
055th 5th-8th United States Nameless
055th 5th-8th United States NaDeSHoT
055th 5th-8th Canada Pamaj

2v2 Search and Destroy Tournament

Place Team
011st 1st United States MBoZe, United States PHiZZURP
022nd 2nd United States Attach, United States Saint
033rd 3rd-4th United States Scump, United States NaDeSHoT
033rd 3rd-4th United States StuDyy, United States Nameless

Participating Teams

The first 3 teams invited into the event were the first three teams at the Call of Duty Championship 2014. The remaining 5 teams will be determined based on Pro Points.

Evil Geniuses
EG.png
USA Aches  
USA Teepee  
USA Crimsix  
Canada Karma  
OpTic Gaming
OpTic Gaminglogo square.png
USA NaDeSHoT  
USA Scump  
USA Clayster  
USA ProoFy  
EnVyUs
NV.png
USA MerK  
USA Parasite  
USA NameLeSs  
USA StuDyy  
Team Kaliber
TK.png
USA Sharp  
USA Neslo  
Canada Goonjar  
USA Apathy  
OpTic Nation
OpticNation.png
USA MBoZe  
USA MiRx  
USA KiLLa  
USA Ricky  
FaZe Red
FaZeRed.png
USA Replays  
USA Classic  
USA JKap  
USA Theory  
Curse Orange
Crs.png
USA Muddawg  
USA Attach  
USA Miyagi  
USA Saint  

Seeding

The seeds were based on the top 3 Call of Duty Championship 2014 teams being given the top 3 seeds and the remaining 5 being seeded based off of Pro Points.

Team Total Points
1. EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1st at Champs
2. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 2nd at Champs
3. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3rd at Champs
4. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 148,065
5. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 133,850
6. FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red 115,515
7. Crslogo std.png Curse Orange 114,910
8. SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 105,885

Group Play

Groups

Schedule

Friday
Time Match
12:00 PM Group A - Match 1
2:30 PM Group A - Match 2
4:00 PM Group B - Match 1
7:00 PM Group B - Match 2
Friday
Time Match
11:00 AM Group A - Match 4
12:30 PM Group A - Match 3
3:00 PM Group A - Match 5
4:00 PM Group B - Match 4
7:30 PM Group B - Match 3
8:00 PM Group B - Match 5
Friday
Time Match
11:00 AM Semifinal #1
12:30 PM Semifinal #2
3:30 PM Bronze Medal Match
5:00 PM Gold Medal Match

Group A

Group A
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-1 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business
ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 2-3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 3-1 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-0 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business

Group B

Group B
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-1 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red 0-3 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange
NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 Crslogo std.png Curse Orange

Results

Group A

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  EGlogo std.png EG 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 1
  EGlogo std.png EG 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 2
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  TKlogo std.png tK
  EGlogo std.png EG
Loser's bracket
  EGlogo std.png EG 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 0
  ONlogo std.png ON 1

Group B

  Round 1 Round 2 Grand Final
                       
Winner's bracket
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 1
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 0
  OGlogo std.png OG
  NVlogo std.png nV
Loser's bracket
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 0
  Crslogo std.png Crs O 3

Medal Round

  Semifinals Gold Medal Game
             
  TKlogo std.png tK 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 2
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  EGlogo std.png EG 1 3rd place match
  NVlogo std.png nV 2
  EGlogo std.png EG 3

1v1 Sniper Tournament

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  StuDyy 1
  Theory 0
  StuDyy 0
  Crimsix 1
  Crimsix 1
  Nameless 0
  Crimsix 0
  Parasite 1
  NaDeSHoT 0
  Parasite 1
  Parasite 1
  PHiZZURP 0
  Pamaj 0
  PHiZZURP 1

2v2 Search and Destroy Tournament

  Semifinals Finals
             
  Scump & NaDeSHoT 0
  Attach & Saint 1
  Attach & Saint 0
  MBoZe & PHiZZURP 1
  StuDyy & Nameless 0
  MBoZe & PHiZZURP 1