Want to assist with the creation of the Wiki? Become part of our team and join our Discord!!

2019 CWL Las Vegas Open

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Play-In Results   Open Brackets Results    



2019 CWL Las Vegas Open
CWLVegas2019.png
Details
Organizer: MLG
Organizer: Activision
Organizer: Treyarch
Organizer:
Sponsor: ScufGaming
Country: United States
Location: Las Vegas
Region:
Tier: Premier
Event type: Offline
Mode: 5v5
Format:
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: Black Ops 4
Total teams:
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date: 2018-12-07
End Date: 2018-12-09
Website:
Links:
Casters:


2019 CWL Las Vegas Open is the first Major LAN event of the Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII season. The event will take place in Las Vegas, Nevada, from December 07-09.

Overview

Format

  • The first 12 Pool Play spots will be grandfathered in based on the top-12 teams from CWL Pro League Stage 2:
  • Roster restrictions apply: Stage 2 teams must retain three players from their roster to qualify
  • Any top-12 team that does not retain the majority of its roster will be replaced by teams with the highest amount of combined CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season.
  • The final four Pool Play teams will be determined via a relegation style play-in, broadcast-only tournament in Las Vegas on December 6:
  • The top-eight teams with the highest amount of combined CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season will qualify into this tournament
  • The top-four teams in this tournament will join the 12 teams in Pool Play, while the four losing teams will be seeded in the Open Bracket
  • Pool Play and Open Bracket seeded by CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season
  • Top 4 teams qualify for 2019 CWL Pro League
  • Using 2019 CWL Ruleset 1.2[1]


Game Types and Maps

  • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside
  • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
  • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload

Personalities

The on-air personalities confirmed for this event include

Prize Pool

USD 250,000 is spread among the teams as follows: [2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st 25,000 $100,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming DashyScumpCrimsixKarmaTJHaLy
Silver.png 2nd 15,000 $60,000 EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited ArcitysPrestinniClaysterJKapaBeZy
Bronze.png 3rd 11,000 $40,000 SPYlogo std.png Splyce AquaAccuracyTempJurdLoony
Copper.png 4th 9,000 $20,000 LGlogo std.png Luminosity Gaming GunlessJohnFormalSlackedClassic
5-6th 8,000 $10,000 Logo std2.png Team Sween BraaainDylanNolsonQwiKeRWeeman
LPlogo std.png Lightning Pandas AlexxDqveeJoshhMadCatPeatie
7-8th 7,000 $5,000 Str8logo std.png Str8 Rippin HavokMajorManiakMauxNagafenSpaceLy
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses FeLoGoonjarRoyaltySaintsXotic
Show Additional Results

Participants

Qualified Teams

Pool Play Teams

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Hundred Thieves
USA Kenny
USA Fero
USA Octane
USA SlasheR
USA Enable
Red Reserve EU
England Joee
Wales Rated
England Zer0
England Skrapz
England Bance
eUnited
USA Arcitys
USA Prestinni
USA Clayster
USA JKap
USA aBeZy
FaZe Clan
USA ZooMaa
USA Attach
USA Replays
USA Priestahh
USA Methodz
Team Reciprocity
England wuskin
England Tommey
England Zed
Scotland Seany
Australia Denz
Team EnVyUs
Saudi Arabia Huke
USA ACHES
USA Apathy
USA Assault
USA SiLLY
Splyce
Republic of Ireland Jurd
USA Accuracy
USA Loony
USA AquA
USA Temp
OpTic Gaming
USA Scump
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Canada Dashy
USA TJHaLy
G2 Esports
USA Blazt
USA Ricky
USA Chino
USA Decemate
USA Faccento
Lightning Pandas
England Alexx
Wales Dqvee
England Joshh
England MadCat
England Peatie
Evil Geniuses
USA FeLo
Canada Goonjar
Canada Royalty
USA Saints
Canada Xotic
Mindfreak
Australia BuZZO
Australia Excite
Australia Fighta
Australia Louqa
Australia Shockz
UYU
Canada Mayhem
USA Nova
USA Proto
USA Skyz
USA Spoof
Str8 Rippin
USA Havok
USA MajorManiak
USA Maux
USA Nagafen
USA SpaceLy
Team Heretics
Spain JurNii
Spain Lucky
Spain MethodZ
Spain MeTTalZz
Spain Sukry
Mazer Gaming
USA Apox
USA Ramby
USA Super
USA TeddyRecKs
USA Zaptius
Team Sween
England Braaain
Nicaragua Dylan
England Nolson
Scotland QwiKeR
England Weeman

Pool Play

Pool A&B

Pool A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 4 - 0 100% 12 - 3 80%
2 Logo std2.png Team Sween 3 - 1 75% 10 - 3 77%
3 100Tlogo std.png Hundred Thieves 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 REClogo std.png Team Reciprocity 1 - 3 25% 4 - 10 29%
5 MFlogo std.png Mindfreak 0 - 4 0% 3 - 12 20%
Pool B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3 - 1 75% 9 - 8 53%
2 LGlogo std.png Luminosity Gaming 3 - 1 75% 11 - 5 69%
3 UYUlogo std.png UYU 2 - 2 50% 7 - 9 44%
4 Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 1 - 3 25% 8 - 10 44%
5 Hereticslogo std.png Team Heretics 1 - 3 25% 6 - 9 40%

Pool C&D

Pool C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 LPlogo std.png Lightning Pandas 3 - 1 75% 10 - 7 59%
2 Str8logo std.png Str8 Rippin 3 - 1 75% 10 - 6 63%
3 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 2 - 2 50% 3 - 8 27%
4 Mazerlogo std.png Mazer Gaming 1 - 3 25% 5 - 11 31%
5 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 1 - 3 25% 9 - 10 47%
Pool D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 4 - 0 100% 12 - 1 92%
2 SPYlogo std.png Splyce 3 - 1 75% 9 - 6 60%
3 Knightslogo std.png Pittsburgh Knights 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 XLGlogo std.png Excelerate Gaming 1 - 3 25% 5 - 9 36%
5 G2Elogo std.png G2 Esports 0 - 4 0% 3 - 12 20%

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 3
  Str8logo std.png Str8 1
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 1
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  LGlogo std.png LG 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 2
  LPlogo std.png LP 0
  Logo std2.png Team Sween 3
  Logo std2.png Team Sween 0
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 3
  EGlogo std.png EG 0
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  NVlogo std.png nV 3   XLGlogo std.png XLG 0   UYUlogo std.png UYU 1   LPlogo std.png LP 3
  Taintedlogo std.png Tainted 0   NVlogo std.png nV 3   NVlogo std.png nV 3   NVlogo std.png nV 1
  LPlogo std.png LP 3   EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 3
  EGlogo std.png EG 0   LPlogo std.png LP 0
  HTCSlogo std.png HTCS 3   REClogo std.png REC 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 2   EGlogo std.png EG 3
  TRlogo std.png tR 2   HTCSlogo std.png HTCS 1   REClogo std.png REC 3   REClogo std.png REC 1
  G2Elogo std.png G2E 3   Mazerlogo std.png Mazer 0   100Tlogo std.png 100T 3   LGlogo std.png LG 3
  Imperiallogo std.png Imperial 0   G2Elogo std.png G2E 3   G2Elogo std.png G2E 0   100Tlogo std.png 100T 1
  LGlogo std.png LG 3   Logo std2.png Team Sween 1
  Str8logo std.png Str8 2   LGlogo std.png LG 3
  MFlogo std.png MF 3   Red EUlogo std.png Red EU 3   Knightslogo std.png Knights 1   Str8logo std.png Str8 3
  FC Blacklogo std.png FC Black 1   MFlogo std.png MF 0   Red EUlogo std.png Red EU 3   Red EUlogo std.png Red EU 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 2
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 0
  SPYlogo std.png SPY 2
From Losers Bracket
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 3
  EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 3
  LGlogo std.png LG 1


Schedule and Results

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group B
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. UYUlogo std.png UYU
3 : 1 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. Knightslogo std.png Knights
3 : 0 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. G2Elogo std.png G2E
3 : 2 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
3 : 1 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. NVlogo std.png nV
3 : 2 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group C
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. Str8logo std.png Str8
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
100T 100Tlogo std.png
vs. REClogo std.png REC
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group D
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. G2Elogo std.png G2E
3 : 0 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. Knightslogo std.png Knights
3 : 1 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. UYUlogo std.png UYU
3 : 0 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
2 : 3 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group A
100T 100Tlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
3 : 1 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. REClogo std.png REC
3 : 0 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. Str8logo std.png Str8
1 : 3 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group D
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. OGlogo std.png OG
1 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
2 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group B
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. UYUlogo std.png UYU
2 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group D
G2E G2Elogo std.png
vs. Knightslogo std.png Knights
1 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group A
100T 100Tlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
1 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group A
REC REClogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group C
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Str8logo std.png Str8
2 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
1 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group C
Str8 Str8logo std.png
vs. Mazerlogo std.png Mazer
3 : 0 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
UYU UYUlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
Knights Knightslogo std.png
vs. XLGlogo std.png XLG
3 : 1 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group A
MF MFlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
0 : 3 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Sween
3 : 1 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group C
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Mazerlogo std.png Mazer
2 : 3 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group D
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. XLGlogo std.png XLG
3 : 1 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
100T 100Tlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. XLGlogo std.png XLG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group C
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. Mazerlogo std.png Mazer
3 : 2 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
G2E G2Elogo std.png
vs. XLGlogo std.png XLG
0 : 3 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. Mazerlogo std.png Mazer
3 : 0 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group A
REC REClogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group B
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
WR1
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
LR1
MF MFlogo std.png
vs. FC Blacklogo std.png FC Black
3 : 1 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
HTCS HTCSlogo std.png
vs. TRlogo std.png tR
3 : 2 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
LR1
G2E G2Elogo std.png
vs. Imperiallogo std.png Imperial
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Taintedlogo std.png Tainted
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
WR1
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. LGlogo std.png LG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
WR1
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. Str8logo std.png Str8
3 : 1 2018-12-08 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
WR1
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team Sween
2 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 Stream
LR2
XLG XLGlogo std.png
vs. NVlogo std.png nV
0 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 Stream
LR2
REC REClogo std.png
vs. HTCSlogo std.png HTCS
3 : 1 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR2
Mazer Mazerlogo std.png
vs. G2Elogo std.png G2E
0 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR2
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 0 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
UYU UYUlogo std.png
vs. NVlogo std.png nV
1 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. REClogo std.png REC
2 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
100T 100Tlogo std.png
vs. G2logo std.png G2
3 : 0 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
Knights Knightslogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
1 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
WR2
Team Sween Logo std2.png
vs. SPYlogo std.png SPY
0 : 3 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
1 : 3 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. REClogo std.png REC
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. 100Tlogo std.png 100T
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
Str8 Str8logo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 No VoDs available.
WR2
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. OGlogo std.png OG
1 : 3 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR5
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
3 : 1 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR5
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. Str8logo std.png Str8
3 : 2 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR6
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
3 : 0 2018-12-09 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 Stream
LR6
Team Sween Logo std2.png
vs. LGlogo std.png LG
1 : 3 2018-12-09 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 Stream
WF
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. SPYlogo std.png SPY
3 : 2 2018-12-09 14:30 17:30 23:30 07:30 Stream
LR7
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. LGlogo std.png LG
3 : 1 2018-12-09 14:30 17:30 23:30 07:30 Stream
LF
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
2 : 3 2018-12-09 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 Stream
GF
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
3 : 0 2018-12-09 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 Stream

Media

Streams

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References