Want to assist with the creation of the Wiki? Become part of our team and join our Discord!!

CWL/2016 Season/North America/Stage 1/Challenge Division/Online Relegation Qualifier

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


'
CWLChallengeDivisionNA.png
Details
Organizer: ESL
Organizer:
Organizer:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Country:
Location: North America North America
Region:
Tier:
Event type:
Mode:
Format:
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Total teams:
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date:
End Date:
Website:
Links: Website
Casters:

The 2016 NA CWL Stage 1 Online Relegation Qualifier is an invitational qualifier for Stage 2 of the 2016 COD World League. Sixteen invited teams, based off of NA CWL points rankings, will compete for four spots in Stage 1 Relegation.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams attend
    • Top 16 ranked teams from NA CWL points
  • Group Stage
    • Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top two teams from each pool advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
  • Tiebreakers are determined by the following methods:
    1. Win/Lose Record
    2. Total Map Win/Lose Record
    3. Match Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    4. Map Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    5. In a two-way tie, a game will be played between the tied teams
    6. In a three-way tie, a round-robin game will be played between the tied teams

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualifying Teams

The following teams have qualified for NA CWL Pro Division Stage 1 Relegation:

Place Team
011st 1st C9logo std.png Cloud9
022nd 2nd TLlogo std.png Team Liquid
033rd 3rd C9Elogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse
044th 4th Logo std2.png KingPapey

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

3sUP
USA Aries
USA Baker
USA CaLiFa
USA Blfire
Cloud9
USA Havok
USA LlamaGod
USA Mochila
USA Happy
Cloud9 Eclipse
USA SiLLY
USA Dedo
USA Assault
Canada Swarley
CREAM
USA Cyborg
USA Miyagi
USA MSHAKE
USA ProoFy
EZG.Vigor
Canada Beehzy
USA PronK
USA Silpy
USA Yohan
FlawlessGG
Canada MoTi
USA Thing2
USA Stamino
USA Envader
KingPapey
USA Nelson
USA Examples
USA Johnny
Canada Royalty
Most Wanted
USA Destiny
USA Hate
USA Pandur
USA Risky
Pnda Gaming
USA HumanJesus
USA Pemby
USA JuJu
Canada Gunless
Riot Gaming.NA
USA Instinctz
USA KlinK
USA Magsy
USA Spoofss
Sway Gaming
USA escobarz
USA Gunnex
USA LaHGunna
USA Macho
Team Liquid
USA MerK
USA Burnsoff
USA Apathy
USA StuDyy
Team PhD
USA Demented
USA Chance
Canada Holler
USA Prophet
VexX Gaming
USA FA5TBALLA
USA TuQuick
USA ProFeeZy
USA Mosh

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-1 8-3
2. VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming 2-1 6-4
3. Fslogo std.png FlawlessGG 2-1 6-6
4. Kinglogo std.png Kingdom eSports 0-3 2-9
Group B
1. TLlogo std.png Team Liquid 3-0 9-2
2. Logo std2.png KingPapey 2-1 8-3
3. Logo std2.png Team PhD 1-2 3-6
4. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor 0-3 0-9
Group C
1. Logo std2.png CREAM 3-0 9-0
2. MWlogo std.png Most Wanted 1-2 5-8
3. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1-2 5-8
3. AESlogo std.png Apotheon Esports 1-2 5-8
Group D
1. C9Elogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse 3-0 9-2
2. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot Gaming.NA 2-1 7-4
3. Pndalogo std.png Pnda Gaming 1-2 5-6
4. Swaylogo std.png Sway Gaming 0-3 0-9

Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  C9logo std.png C9 4
  Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA 0
  C9logo std.png C9 W
  Logo std2.png KingPapey FF
  Logo std2.png CREAM 2
  Logo std2.png KingPapey 4
  C9logo std.png C9 4
  TLlogo std.png TL 1
  TLlogo std.png TL 4
  MWlogo std.png MW 1 3rd place match
  TLlogo std.png TL W
  Logo std2.png KingPapey FF
  C9Elogo std.png C9E FF
  C9Elogo std.png C9E 4   C9Elogo std.png C9E W
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 0

Schedule

[Show all Results]

Online Relegation Qualifier
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Fslogo std.png Fs
2 : 3 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group A
VexX VexXlogo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
3 : 1 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team PhD
3 : 0 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
KingPapey Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
3 : 0 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png CREAM
0 : 3 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
AES AESlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
2 : 3 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Pndalogo std.png Pnda
3 : 1 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
Riot.NA Riot.NAlogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
3 : 0 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
3 : 0 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group A
Fs Fslogo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
3 : 1 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
3 : 2 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
Team PhD Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
3 : 0 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. AESlogo std.png AES
2 : 3 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
3 : 0 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
3 : 1 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
Pnda Pndalogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
3 : 0 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
3 : 0 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group A
Fs Fslogo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
0 : 3 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
3 : 0 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group B
Team PhD Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
0 : 3 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
3 : 2 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group C
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. AESlogo std.png AES
3 : 0 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
3 : 0 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Group D
Pnda Pndalogo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
1 : 3 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Quarterfinals
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
TBD 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Quarterfinals
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
TBD 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Quarterfinals
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
TBD 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Quarterfinals
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
TBD 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Semifinals Semifinals TBD 2016-03-27 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
Semifinals Semifinals TBD 2016-03-27 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 No VoDs available.
3rd Place 3rd Place TBD 2016-03-27 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.
Finals Finals TBD 2016-03-27 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 No VoDs available.

Additional Content

External Links

References