Want to assist with the creation of the Wiki? Become part of our team and join our Discord!!

CWL/2017 Season/Sheffield Open

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2017 CWL Sheffield Open
CWL Sheffield Open 2017.png
Details
Organizer: European Gaming League
Activision
Organizer:
Organizer:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Country:
Location:
Region:
Tier:
Event type:
Mode:
Format:
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare
Total teams: 48
Prize pool: $25,000
Date:
Start Date: 2016-06-24
End Date: 2016-06-25
Website:
Links:
Casters:

Overview

Full information [1]

  • Location: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield
  • Top 8 EU teams based on total CWL Pro Points as of 8:00am BST on 6/12 will receive support for travel and accommodation.

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • 48 Team Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Top 4 Team from the Loser's Brackets are sent to Championship's Losers Bracket Round 1
  • Pools
    • Top 12 European Team based on CWL Pro Points, and 4 winner brackets team from the Open Bracket
    • 4 Pools of 4
    • 3 Series are played
    • Top 2 from each pool move to Championship Bracket
    • 3rd place sent to Championship's Losers Bracket Round 2
    • 4th place sent to Championship's Losers Bracket Round 1
  • Championship Bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection

Prize Pool

Place Prize (USD) Team
011st 1st $10,000 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports
022nd 2nd $6,000 Redlogo std.png Red Reserve
033rd 3rd $4,000 FNClogo std.png Fnatic

Participants - Top 8 Open Bracket

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Eraiize
England Dexter
Germany Paaqz
Germany Vokado
England VooM
U4X eSports
England Dreamz
England HaZee
England JME
England LouiCM
Vendetta
England Defrag
England Momentus
England Revolt
England SamB
MRN
Spain iDaaNieeL
France mAxxie
Germany UAV Slays
France Zeek
Innotio
France MeNaCe
France Staan
France UnwiZe
France Veziok
Aerox eSports
England Ashtye
Germany Choppy
Germany Deezy
England Smiler
Bulldog eSports
England BennyG
England Chunk
England JM2RE
England Patto
Overtime eSport
France Chucky
France Gump
France Husky
France JayZ

Participants - Pool Play

  • Excluding the Top 4 From Open Brackets

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Epsilon eSports
Wales Dqvee
Scotland Hawqeh
England Joshh
England Vortex
Red Reserve
England Joee
Wales Rated
Scotland Seany
England Urban
Fnatic
England Skrapz
England SunnyB
England Tommey
England wuskin
Millenium
Scotland MarkyB
England Moose
England Nolson
England Peatie
Team eLevate
England Desire
England Reedy
England Watson
England Zed
eRa Eternity EU
England Alexx
England Niall
Scotland QwiKeR
England Zerg
Team Vitality
England Braaain
England ShAnE
France Wailers
England Weeman
Supremacy
France Eazy
France Malls
France TonyJs
France Vortex
Team MRN Black
Netherlands Benji
Finland GefKid
Netherlands Subsist
Sweden Yohanson
District Red
England Bob
England endurAAA
Austria Kivi
Netherlands Torres
Zealous eSports
England Baldy
Norway Fjeldzy
Germany Shukz
England Trance

Pool Play

POOL A

Place Team Score
1 Logo std2.png eRa Eternity EU 3 - 0
2 Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 2 - 1
3 Logo std2.png Zealous eSports 1 - 2
4 U4Xlogo std.png U4X eSports 0 - 3


POOL B

Place Team Score
1 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3 - 0
2 Logo std2.png Team MRN Black 2 - 1
3 VITlogo std.png Team Vitality 1 - 2
4 Logo std2.png Team MRN 0 - 3


POOL C

Place Team Score
1 Sylogo std.png Supremacy 3 - 0
2 Milllogo std.png Millenium 2 - 1
3 Logo std2.png Vendetta 1 - 2
4 Logo std2.png District Red 0 - 3


POOL D

Place Team Score
1 FNClogo std.png Fnatic 3 - 0
2 ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate 2 - 1
3 Logo std2.png Eraiize Gaming 1 - 2
4 Logo std2.png Opulent eSports 0 - 3

Championship Tournament

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  Sylogo std.png Supremacy 1
  Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 3
  Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 1
  Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate 2
  Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  FNClogo std.png Fnatic 1
  Logo std2.png eRa Eternity EU 3
  Milllogo std.png Millenium 0
  Logo std2.png eRa Eternity EU 1
  FNClogo std.png Fnatic 3
  FNClogo std.png Fnatic 3   Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 3
  Logo std2.png Team MRN Black 0   Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU
 
Loser's bracket
  Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 3
  Logo std2.png District Red 0
  Milllogo std.png Millenium 0   FNClogo std.png Fnatic 1
  Milllogo std.png Millenium 3   Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 3
  Redlogo std.png Red Reserve 3
  Sylogo std.png Supremacy 2
  Logo std2.png eRa Eternity EU 2
  Sylogo std.png Supremacy 3
  Sylogo std.png Supremacy 3
  Logo std2.png Vendetta 1