Want to assist with the creation of the Wiki? Become part of our team and join our Discord!!

CWL/2018 Season/Atlanta Open

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


2018 CWL Atlanta Open
2018 CWL Atlanta Logo.png
Details
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Organizer:
Organizer:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Country: United States
Location: Atlanta
Region:
Tier:
Event type:
Mode:
Format:
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: World War II
Total teams:
Prize pool: $200,000
Date:
Start Date: 2018-03-09
End Date: 2018-03-11
Website:
Links:
Casters:

Overview

Format

  • Open Bracket
    • Best of 3 Series
    • Best of 5 Series in winners final and losers rounds
    • The top 4 teams from the Winners Bracket qualifies for Pool Play
    • The top 4 teams from the Losers Bracket qualifies for the championship losers bracket
    • Double Elimination
    • Teams from North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific

Pool Play

  • 4 pools of 5 teams.
    • 20 teams: 16 teams from the 2018 CWL Pro League Stage 1 and 4 teams from the open bracket
    • Pool A: 1st and 5th Place Division A teams, 4th and 8th Place Division B teams
    • Pool B: 1st and 5th Place Division B teams, 4th and 8th Place Division A teams
    • Pool C: 2nd and 6th Place Division A teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division B teams
    • Pool D: 2nd and 6th Place Division B teams, 3rd and 7th Place Division A teams
    • Best of 5 series
    • The top two teams from each play pool advance to the championship bracket winner's rounds.
    • The teams that come in third then advance to the third round of the championship bracket losers round.
    • The teams that come in fourth then advance to the second round of the championship bracket losers round.
    • The teams that come in fifth then advance to the first round of the championship bracket losers round.

Championship Bracket

  • Best of 5 series
  • Double Elimination

Game Modes and Maps

  • There are three game types: Capture the flag, Hardpoint and Search and Destroy.
  • The maps used for Capture the flag are: Ardennes Forest, Flac Tower and London Docks.
  • The maps used for Hardpoint are: Ardennes Forest, Gibraltar, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont and Valkyrie.
  • The maps used for Search and Destroy are: Ardennes Forest, London Docks, Saint Marie Du Mont, USS Texas and Valkyrie.

Prize Pool

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st 25,000 $80,000 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation GunlessLoonyMethodzTJHaLy
Silver.png 2nd 15,000 $48,000 Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU JoeeJoshhRatedZer0
Bronze.png 3rd 11,000 $32,000 LGlogo std.png Luminosity Gaming JKapJohnOctaneSlacked
Copper.png 4th 9,000 $16,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs ClassicHukeSlasheRTemp
5th-6th 8,000 $8,000 EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited ArcitysClaysterPrestinniSiLLY
OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming CrimsixFormaLKarmaScump
7th-8th 7,000 $4,000 EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses ACHESApathyEnableNAMELESS
TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber AccuracyChinoKennyTheory
Show Additional Results

Participants

Pool Play Teams Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Rise Nation
USA Loony
USA TJHaLy
USA Gunless
USA Methodz
OpTic Gaming
USA Scump
USA FormaL
Canada Karma
USA Crimsix
Red Reserve EU
United Kingdom Joee
United Kingdom Joshh
United Kingdom Rated
United Kingdom Zer0
Team Kaliber
USA Theory
USA Accuracy
USA Chino
USA Kenny
Echo Fox
USA Aqua
USA Saints
USA Assault
USA Faccento
eRa Eternity
USA Ricky
USA Fero
USA Bevils
USA Decemate

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Mindfreak
Australia BuZZO
Australia Shockz
Australia Fighta
Australia Denza
Team Vitality
France Wailers
France RiskiN
Malls
France Zayrox
Luminosity Gaming
USA Octance
USA Slacked
USA JKap
USA John
Team EnVyUs
USA Huke
USA SlasheR
USA Classic
USA Temp
FaZe Clan
USA Attach
USA ZooMaa
USA Replays
USA Priestahh
Splyce
United Kingdom Bance
United Kingdom Jurd
United Kingdom MadCat
United Kingdom Tommey

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Evil Geniuses
USA ACHES
USA Aphaty
USA Enable
USA NAMELESS
UNILAD Esports
United Kingdom wuskin
United Kingdom Skrapz
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom Seany
eUnited
USA SiLLY
USA Arcitys
USA Prestinni
USA Clayster
Lightning Pandas
Canada Goonjar
Canada Royality
USA Proto
Canada Xotic
Open Bracket
USA Lacefield
USA GodRx
USA MauX
USA Pandur
Open Bracket
Canada Mayhem
USA Nova
USA Believe
USA Spoof

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Open Bracket
Belgium Gabi
France ATLAS
France Breszy
France Natshay
Open Bracket
Spain MethodZ
Spain Lucky
Spain JurNii
Spain Sukry

Pool Play

Pool A

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 4 - 0 100% 12 - 2 86%
2 LPlogo std.png Lightning Pandas 2 - 2 50% 7 - 7 50%
3 FOXlogo std.png Echo Fox 2 - 2 50% 6 - 8 43%
4 SPYlogo std.png Splyce 2 - 2 50% 8 - 8 50%
5 GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Orange 0 - 4 0% 4 - 12 25%

Pool B

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 LGlogo std.png Luminosity Gaming 4 - 0 100% 12 - 3 80%
2 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 3 - 1 75% 11 - 5 69%
3 EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 Ghostlogo std.png Ghost Gaming 1 - 3 25% 5 - 9 36%
5 VITlogo std.png Team Vitality 0 - 4 0% 2 - 12 14%

Pool C

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3 - 1 75% 10 - 5 67%
2 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 3 - 1 75% 10 - 5 67%
3 EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 2 - 2 50% 7 - 10 41%
4 ERa Elogo std.png eRa Eternity 2 - 2 50% 10 - 9 53%
5 Hereticslogo std.png Team Heretics 0 - 4 0% 4 - 12 25%

Pool D

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 4 - 0 100% 12 - 5 71%
2 MFlogo std.png Mindfreak 2 - 2 50% 9 - 9 50%
3 Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 2 - 2 50% 10 - 7 59%
4 UNIlogo std.png UNILAD Esports 1 - 3 25% 6 - 1 86%
5 Monacologo std.png Monaco eSports 1 - 3 25% 6 - 11 35%

Results

Schedule

[Show all Results]

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Pool A
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. SPYlogo std.png SPY
3 : 2 2018-03-09 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool C
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
3 : 1 2018-03-09 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. ERa Elogo std.png eRa E
3 : 2 2018-03-09 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool A
FOX FOXlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
0 : 3 2018-03-09 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Pool D
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
3 : 2 2018-03-09 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool B
tK TKlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
3 : 1 2018-03-09 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool D
UNI UNIlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
1 : 3 2018-03-09 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. VITlogo std.png VIT
3 : 0 2018-03-09 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 No VoDs available.
Pool C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
3 : 0 2018-03-09 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool A
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. FOXlogo std.png FOX
0 : 3 2018-03-09 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool C
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. ERa Elogo std.png eRa E
1 : 3 2018-03-09 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool A
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
3 : 0 2018-03-09 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 No VoDs available.
Pool B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
3 : 0 2018-03-09 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool D
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. UNIlogo std.png UNI
3 : 1 2018-03-09 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool D
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 1 2018-03-09 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool B
tK TKlogo std.png
vs. VITlogo std.png VIT
3 : 1 2018-03-09 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 No VoDs available.
Pool C
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
3 : 1 2018-03-09 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Pool A
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. FOXlogo std.png FOX
3 : 0 2018-03-09 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Pool C
eRa E ERa Elogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
2 : 3 2018-03-09 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Pool A
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
3 : 1 2018-03-09 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 No VoDs available.
Pool B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. TKlogo std.png tK
3 : 2 2018-03-09 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Pool D
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. UNIlogo std.png UNI
3 : 1 2018-03-09 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Pool B
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. VITlogo std.png VIT
3 : 1 2018-03-09 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Pool D
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
2 : 3 2018-03-09 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 No VoDs available.
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
OBR6
coL CoLlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
1 : 3 2018-03-10 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 Stream
OBR6
Morituri Moriturilogo std.png
vs. Monacologo std.png Monaco
1 : 3 2018-03-10 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 Stream
OBR6
Tainted Taintedlogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
0 : 3 2018-03-10 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 No VoDs available.
OBR6
HTCS HTCSlogo std.png
vs. Mazerlogo std.png Mazer
3 : 2 2018-03-10 09:00 12:00 18:00 02:00 No VoDs available.
Pool A
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
3 : 1 2018-03-10 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool C
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 2 2018-03-10 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool B
VIT VITlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
0 : 3 2018-03-10 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 Stream
Pool D
UNI UNIlogo std.png
vs. Monacologo std.png Monaco
3 : 2 2018-03-10 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 No VoDs available.
Pool B
tK TKlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
3 : 0 2018-03-10 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool D
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. Monacologo std.png Monaco
3 : 0 2018-03-10 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool C
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 0 2018-03-10 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 Stream
Pool A
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
3 : 0 2018-03-10 12:30 15:30 21:30 05:30 No VoDs available.
Pool C
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 0 2018-03-10 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool B
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
3 : 1 2018-03-10 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool A
FOX FOXlogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
3 : 2 2018-03-10 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Pool D
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Monacologo std.png Monaco
3 : 1 2018-03-10 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 No VoDs available.
Pool D
MF MFlogo std.png
vs. Monacologo std.png Monaco
2 : 3 2018-03-10 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool A
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
3 : 1 2018-03-10 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool B
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
3 : 1 2018-03-10 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Pool C
eRa E ERa Elogo std.png
vs. HTCSlogo std.png HTCS
3 : 2 2018-03-10 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 No VoDs available.
WR1
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. TKlogo std.png tK
3 : 2 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
WR1
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
3 : 0 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
LR1
Heretics Hereticslogo std.png
vs. MW EUlogo std.png MW EU
3 : 0 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
VIT VITlogo std.png
vs. Taintedlogo std.png Tainted
3 : 2 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
Monaco Monacologo std.png
vs. CoLlogo std.png coL
1 : 3 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
LR1
GGEA Or GGEA Orlogo std.png
vs. Moriturilogo std.png Morituri
3 : 2 2018-03-10 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 No VoDs available.
WR1
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. LPlogo std.png LP
3 : 0 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
WR1
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. MFlogo std.png MF
3 : 2 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
LR2
UNI UNIlogo std.png
vs. Hereticslogo std.png Heretics
3 : 1 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 No VoDs available.
LR2
SPY SPYlogo std.png
vs. VITlogo std.png VIT
3 : 0 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 No VoDs available.
LR2
eRa E ERa Elogo std.png
vs. CoLlogo std.png coL
3 : 1 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
LR2
Ghost Ghostlogo std.png
vs. GGEA Orlogo std.png GGEA Or
3 : 1 2018-03-10 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. UNIlogo std.png UNI
3 : 0 2018-03-10 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
eUnited EUnitedlogo std.png
vs. SPYlogo std.png SPY
3 : 2 2018-03-10 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
FOX FOXlogo std.png
vs. ERa Elogo std.png eRa E
3 : 0 2018-03-10 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
Red EU Red EUlogo std.png
vs. Ghostlogo std.png Ghost
3 : 1 2018-03-10 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PDT EDT CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
WBR2
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. NVlogo std.png nV
3 : 2 2018-03-11 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 Stream
LBR4
LP LPlogo std.png
vs. EGlogo std.png EG
0 : 3 2018-03-11 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 No VoDs available.
LBR4
MF MFlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
1 : 3 2018-03-11 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 No VoDs available.
LBR4
tK TKlogo std.png
vs. FOXlogo std.png FOX
3 : 1 2018-03-11 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 Stream
LBR4
FaZe FaZelogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
1 : 3 2018-03-11 07:00 10:00 15:00 23:00 Stream
WBR2
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. OGlogo std.png OG
3 : 0 2018-03-11 08:30 11:30 16:30 00:30 Stream
LBR5
EG EGlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
2 : 3 2018-03-11 08:30 11:30 16:30 00:30 Stream
LBR5
tK TKlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
1 : 3 2018-03-11 08:30 11:30 16:30 00:30 Stream
LBR6
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited
3 : 1 2018-03-11 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 Stream
LBR6
OG OGlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
0 : 3 2018-03-11 10:00 13:00 18:00 02:00 Stream
WBF
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. LGlogo std.png LG
3 : 1 2018-03-11 11:30 14:30 19:30 03:30 Stream
LBR7
nV NVlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
2 : 3 2018-03-11 11:30 14:30 19:30 03:30 Stream
LBF
LG LGlogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
0 : 3 2018-03-11 13:00 16:00 21:00 05:00 Stream
GF
Rise Riselogo std.png
vs. Red EUlogo std.png Red EU
3 : 1 2018-03-11 14:30 17:30 22:30 06:30 Stream

Streams

References

<https://www.callofduty.com/esports/event/2018/cwl-atlanta/>