Open main menu

Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki β

2019 CWL Las Vegas Open


Overview   Play-In Results   Open Brackets Results    



2019 CWL Las Vegas Open
CWLVegas2019.png
Details
Organizer: MLG
Organizer: Activision
Organizer: Treyarch
Organizer:
Sponsor: ScufGaming
Country: United States
Location: Las Vegas
Region:
Tier: Premier
Event type: Offline
Mode: 5v5
Format:
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: Black Ops 4
Total teams:
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date: 2018-12-07
End Date: 2018-12-09
Website:
Links:
Casters:


2019 CWL Las Vegas Open is the first Major LAN event of the Call of Duty: Black Ops IIII season. The event will take place in Las Vegas, Nevada, from December 07-09.

Overview

Format

  • The first 12 Pool Play spots will be grandfathered in based on the top-12 teams from CWL Pro League Stage 2:
  • Roster restrictions apply: Stage 2 teams must retain three players from their roster to qualify
  • Any top-12 team that does not retain the majority of its roster will be replaced by teams with the highest amount of combined CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season.
  • The final four Pool Play teams will be determined via a relegation style play-in, broadcast-only tournament in Las Vegas on December 6:
  • The top-eight teams with the highest amount of combined CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season will qualify into this tournament
  • The top-four teams in this tournament will join the 12 teams in Pool Play, while the four losing teams will be seeded in the Open Bracket
  • Pool Play and Open Bracket seeded by CWL Pro Points from the 2018 season
  • Top 4 teams qualify for 2019 CWL Pro League
  • Using 2019 CWL Ruleset 1.2[1]


Game Types and Maps

  • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside
  • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
  • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload

Personalities

The on-air personalities confirmed for this event include

Prize Pool

USD 250,000 is spread among the teams as follows: [2]

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
  1st 25,000 $100,000   OpTic Gaming DashyScumpCrimsixKarmaTJHaLy
  2nd 15,000 $60,000   eUnited ArcitysPrestinniClaysterJKapaBeZy
  3rd 11,000 $40,000   Splyce AquaAccuracyTempJurdLoony
  4th 9,000 $20,000   Luminosity Gaming GunlessJohnFormalSlackedClassic
5-6th 8,000 $10,000   Team Sween BraaainDylanNolsonQwiKeRWeeman
  Lightning Pandas AlexxDqveeJoshhMadCatPeatie
7-8th 7,000 $5,000   Str8 Rippin HavokMajorManiakMauxNagafenSpaceLy
  Evil Geniuses FeLonYGoonjarRoyaltySaintsXotic
Show Additional Results

Participants

Qualified Teams

Pool Play Teams

 Rosters

Splyce
  Jurd
  Accuracy
  Loony
  AquA
  Temp
UYU
  Mayhem
  Nova
  Proto
  Skyz
  Spoof
Team Sween
  Braaain
  Dylan
  Nolson
  QwiKeR
  Weeman

Pool Play

Pool A&B

Pool A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
 
1   eUnited 4 - 0 100% 12 - 3 80%
2   Team Sween 3 - 1 75% 10 - 3 77%
3   Hundred Thieves 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4   Team Reciprocity 1 - 3 25% 4 - 10 29%
5   Mindfreak 0 - 4 0% 3 - 12 20%
Pool B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
 
1   Evil Geniuses 3 - 1 75% 9 - 8 53%
2   Luminosity Gaming 3 - 1 75% 11 - 5 69%
3   UYU 2 - 2 50% 7 - 9 44%
4   Red Reserve EU 1 - 3 25% 8 - 10 44%
5   Team Heretics 1 - 3 25% 6 - 9 40%

Pool C&D

Pool C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
 
1   Lightning Pandas 3 - 1 75% 10 - 7 59%
2   Str8 Rippin 3 - 1 75% 10 - 6 63%
3   FaZe Clan 2 - 2 50% 3 - 8 27%
4   Mazer Gaming 1 - 3 25% 5 - 11 31%
5   Team EnVyUs 1 - 3 25% 9 - 10 47%
Pool D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
 
1   OpTic Gaming 4 - 0 100% 12 - 1 92%
2   Splyce 3 - 1 75% 9 - 6 60%
3   Pittsburgh Knights 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4   Excelerate Gaming 1 - 3 25% 5 - 9 36%
5   G2 Esports 0 - 4 0% 3 - 12 20%

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
    eUnited 3
    Str8 1
    eUnited 1
    OG 3
    OG 3
    LG 0
    OG 3
    SPY 2
    LP 0
    Team Sween 3
    Team Sween 0
    SPY 3
    EG 0
    SPY 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
    nV 3     XLG 0     UYU 1     LP 3
    Tainted 0     nV 3     nV 3     nV 1
    LP 3     eUnited 3
    EG 0     LP 0
    HTCS 3     REC 3     FaZe 2     EG 3
    tR 2     HTCS 1     REC 3     REC 1
    G2E 3     Mazer 0     100T 3     LG 3
    Imperial 0     G2E 3     G2E 0     100T 1
    LG 3     Team Sween 1
    Str8 2     LG 3
    MF 3     Red EU 3     Knights 1     Str8 3
    FC Black 1     MF 0     Red EU 3     Red EU 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
    OG 3
    OG 3
    SPY 2
    eUnited 0
    SPY 2
From Losers Bracket
    eUnited 3
    eUnited 3
    LG 1


Schedule and Results

  • Day 1
  • Day 2
  • Day 3
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group B
EG  
vs.   UYU
3 : 1 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
OG  
vs.   Knights
3 : 0 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
SPY  
vs.   G2E
3 : 2 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
LG  
vs.   Red EU
3 : 1 2018-12-07 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group C
FaZe  
vs.   nV
3 : 2 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited  
vs.   MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group C
LP  
vs.   Str8
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
100T  
vs.   REC
3 : 1 2018-12-07 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group D
OG  
vs.   G2E
3 : 0 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
SPY  
vs.   Knights
3 : 1 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
LG  
vs.   UYU
3 : 0 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
Red EU  
vs.   EG
2 : 3 2018-12-07 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group A
100T  
vs.   MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
nV  
vs.   LP
3 : 1 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited  
vs.   REC
3 : 0 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe  
vs.   Str8
1 : 3 2018-12-07 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group D
SPY  
vs.   OG
1 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group B
LG  
vs.   EG
2 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group B
Red EU  
vs.   UYU
2 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group D
G2E  
vs.   Knights
1 : 3 2018-12-07 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
Group A
100T  
vs.   eUnited
1 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group A
REC  
vs.   MF
3 : 1 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group C
nV  
vs.   Str8
2 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe  
vs.   LP
1 : 3 2018-12-07 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
Group C
Str8  
vs.   Mazer
3 : 0 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
UYU  
vs.   Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group D
Knights  
vs.   XLG
3 : 1 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group A
MF  
vs.   Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 14:00 17:00 23:00 07:00 Stream
Group B
EG  
vs.   Heretics
0 : 3 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
eUnited  
vs.   Team Sween
3 : 1 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group C
nV  
vs.   Mazer
2 : 3 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group D
SPY  
vs.   XLG
3 : 1 2018-12-08 15:30 18:30 00:30 08:30 Stream
Group A
100T  
vs.   Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
OG  
vs.   XLG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group B
LG  
vs.   Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group C
LP  
vs.   Mazer
3 : 2 2018-12-08 17:00 20:00 02:00 10:00 Stream
Group D
G2E  
vs.   XLG
0 : 3 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group C
FaZe  
vs.   Mazer
3 : 0 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group A
REC  
vs.   Team Sween
0 : 3 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
Group B
Red EU  
vs.   Heretics
3 : 1 2018-12-08 18:30 21:30 03:30 11:30 Stream
WR1
SPY  
vs.   EG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
LR1
MF  
vs.   FC Black
3 : 1 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
HTCS  
vs.   tR
3 : 2 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
LR1
G2E  
vs.   Imperial
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 No VoDs available.
LR1
nV  
vs.   Tainted
3 : 0 2018-12-08 20:00 23:00 05:00 13:00 Stream
WR1
OG  
vs.   LG
3 : 0 2018-12-08 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
WR1
eUnited  
vs.   Str8
3 : 1 2018-12-08 21:30 00:30 06:30 14:30 Stream
WR1
LP  
vs.   Team Sween
2 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 Stream
LR2
XLG  
vs.   nV
0 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 Stream
LR2
REC  
vs.   HTCS
3 : 1 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR2
Mazer  
vs.   G2E
0 : 3 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR2
Red EU  
vs.   MF
3 : 0 2018-12-08 23:00 02:00 08:00 16:00 No VoDs available.
LR3
UYU  
vs.   nV
1 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
FaZe  
vs.   REC
2 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
100T  
vs.   G2
3 : 0 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
LR3
Knights  
vs.   Red EU
1 : 3 2018-12-09 00:30 03:30 09:30 17:30 No VoDs available.
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream
WR2
Team Sween  
vs.   SPY
0 : 3 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
nV  
vs.   LP
1 : 3 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
EG  
vs.   REC
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
LG  
vs.   100T
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 Stream
LR4
Str8  
vs.   Red EU
3 : 1 2018-12-09 10:00 13:00 19:00 03:00 No VoDs available.
WR2
eUnited  
vs.   OG
1 : 3 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR5
LP  
vs.   EG
3 : 1 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR5
LG  
vs.   Str8
3 : 2 2018-12-09 11:30 14:30 20:30 04:30 Stream
LR6
eUnited  
vs.   LP
3 : 0 2018-12-09 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 Stream
LR6
Team Sween  
vs.   LG
1 : 3 2018-12-09 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 Stream
WF
OG  
vs.   SPY
3 : 2 2018-12-09 14:30 17:30 23:30 07:30 Stream
LR7
eUnited  
vs.   LG
3 : 1 2018-12-09 14:30 17:30 23:30 07:30 Stream
LF
SPY  
vs.   eUnited
2 : 3 2018-12-09 16:00 19:00 01:00 09:00 Stream
GF
OG  
vs.   eUnited
3 : 0 2018-12-09 17:30 20:30 02:30 10:30 Stream

Media

Streams

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References