CWL/2018 Season/Pro League/Stage 1

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
< CWL
Jump to: navigation, search


CWL/2018 Season/Pro League/Stage 1
CODWorldLeague2018.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Country: United States
Location: Columbus
Event type:
Platform:
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: World War II
Total teams:
Prize pool:
Date:
Start Date:
End Date:
Links:
Casters:

The 2018 CWL Pro League is a global professional Call of Duty offline league. In the Regular Season, sixteen teams separated into two divisions compete in a double round-robin format, with the top 4 teams from each division advancing to the Playoffs. In the Playoffs, the remaining 8 teams will compete in a double elimination bracket for an additional $500,000.

Overview

Format

  • Regular Season:
    • Division A:
      • January 23rd - February 1st
      • February 20th - March 1st
    • Division B:
      • February 6th - February 15th
      • March 6th - March 15th
    • Double Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 4 teams in each division advance to Playoffs and qualify for Stage 2 and 2018 Call of Duty World League Championship
    • 5th-6th place teams in each division advance to Stage 2 and qualify for 2018 Call of Duty World League Championship
    • 7th-8th place teams in each division compete in Relegation to secure a spot in Stage 2.
  • Playoffs
    • April 6th-8th
    • Double Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps

Prize Pool

$12,500 USD is distributed to each team for participation in the Regular Season.Additionally $500,000 USDis awarded to the top 8 teams based on their placing in the Playoffs.

Place Pro Points Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st 25,000 $212,500 [[]] • [[]]
Silver.png 2nd 20,000 $132,500 [[]] • [[]]
Bronze.png 3rd 17,500 $92,500 [[]] • [[]]
Copper.png 4th 15,000 $52,500 [[]] • [[]]
5th-6th 12,000 $32,500 [[]] • [[]]
[[]] • [[]]
7th-8th 10,000 $22,500 [[]] • [[]]
[[]] • [[]]
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Team Kaliber
USA Theory
USA Accuracy
USA Chino
USA Kenny
Luminosity
USA Slacked
USA Octane
USA JKap
USA John
OpTic Gaming
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
eUnited
USA SiLLY
USA Arcitys
USA Prestinni
USA Clayster
Rise Nation
USA Loony
USA TJHaLy
USA Methodz
Canada Gunless
FaZe Clan
USA ZooMaa
USA Attach
USA Replays
USA Priestahh
Echo Fox
USA Assault
USA Faccento
USA Saints
USA Aqua
Team EnVyUs
USA SlasheR
USA Huke
USA Temp
USA Classic
eRa Eternity
USA Ricky
USA Decemate
USA Fero
USA Bevils
Evil Geniuses
USA NAMELESS
USA ACHES
USA Apathy
USA Enable
Splyce
England Bance
Republic of Ireland Jurd
England MadCat
England Tommey
Red Reserve EU
England Joee
Wales Rated
England Zer0
England Joshh
UNILAD Esports
England Skrapz
England wuskin
England Moose
Scotland Seany
Team Vitality
France Wailers
France RiskiN
France Zayrox
France Malls
Epsilon eSports
Wales Dqvee
England Vortex
Scotland Hawqeh
England Nathan
Mindfreak
Australia BuZZO
Australia Shockz
Australia Fighta
Australia Denz

Results

Regular Season

Division A

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 6 - 1 86% 19 - 9 68%
2 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 6 - 1 86% 19 - 7 73%
3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 5 - 2 71% 18 - 12 60%
4 Red EUlogo std.png Red Reserve EU 5 - 2 71% 19 - 9 68%
5 MFlogo std.png Mindfreak 2 - 5 29% 11 - 16 41%
6 FOXlogo std.png Echo Fox 2 - 5 29% 9 - 16 36%
7 VITlogo std.png Team Vitality 1 - 6 14% 4 - 20 17%
8 ERa Elogo std.png eRa Eternity 1 - 6 14% 8 - 16 33%

Division B

Standings
Legend
Playoffs Seed
Stage 2 Seed
Relegation
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 LGlogo std.png Luminosity Gaming 6 - 1 86% 19 - 6 76%
2 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 6 - 1 86% 18 - 8 69%
3 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 5 - 2 71% 18 - 10 64%
4 SPYlogo std.png Splyce 3 - 4 43% 15 - 13 54%
5 EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3 - 4 43% 10 - 16 38%
6 UNIlogo std.png UNILAD Esports 3 - 4 43% 14 - 17 45%
7 EUnitedlogo std.png eUnited 2 - 5 29% 10 - 17 37%
8 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 0 - 7 0% 4 - 21 16%

Playoffs

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Grand Final
                                       
Winner's bracket
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
     
     
 
Loser's bracket
  
  
     
     
  
  
  
  
  
  

Matches

Eye - Show All.pngMatches

Week 1 Jan 23rd - Jan 25th

Week 2 Jan 30th - Feb 1st

Week 3 Feb 6th - Feb 8th


Week 4 Feb 13th - Feb 15th

Week 5 Feb 20th - Feb 22nd

Week 6 Feb 27th - Mar 1st


Week 7 Mar 6th - Mar 8th

Week 8 Mar 13th - Mar 15th

Schedule

Schedule

Media

Streams

Articles

Interviews

Videos

Announcements

External Links

References