UMG California 2015

From Esportspedia - Call of Duty Esports Wiki
This is the approved revision of this page, as well as being the most recent.
Jump to: navigation, search

UMG Orlando   UMG California   UMG Dallas   UMG Washington D.C.    


Overview   Team Rosters   Full Results   Scoreboards   VODs    


UMG California 2015
UMGCalifornia2015.png
Details
Organization:
Organizer: UMG.png UMG
Sponsor:
Country: USA United States
Location:
Event type: LAN
Platform:
Platform:
Game: Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Total teams: 144
Prize pool: $35,000
Date:
Start Date: 2015-05-15
End Date: 2015-05-17
Links: Website
Casters: Ben "Benson" Bowe
Chris Puckett
Matt "Mr X" Morello
Jack "Courage" Dunlop
Clint "Maven" Evens
Jonathan "Valen" Miller
Rondez "Fox" Green

UMG California 2015 took place from May 15-17 in the Ontario Convention Center in Ontario, California.

Overview

Game Modes

The four game modes being played will consist of Hardpoint, Search & Destroy, Capture the Flag & Uplink.

Map Uplink Search and Destroy Hardpoint Capture the Flag
Ascend GreenCheck.png
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Overview

Prize Pool

$35,000 USD is awarded to the top 4 teams as shown below:

Place Prize (USD) Team Roster
011st 1st $16,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming ScumpCrimsixFormaLKarma
022nd 2nd $10,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan EnableSlasheRHukeZooMaa
033rd 3rd $6,000 E6logo std.png Enigma6 Group GeneralExiBMRuizKade
044th 4th NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs SaintsLoonyTeePeeProoFy

Full Results

Participating Teams

Qualified from Top 8 Overall Pro Points
FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation Prophlogo std.png Prophecy
Riselogo std.png Rise Nation ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
Qualified from Top 8 "April 4th - May 11th" only Pro Points
3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload Bzlogo std.png Below Zero ISologo std.png iSolation eSports
Juslogo std.png Team JusTus Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming VVvlogo std.png vVv Gaming
Qualified from Open Bracket Winners
DTlogo std.png Dream Team E6logo std.png Enigma6 Group Ignitelogo std.png Team Ignite XGNlogo std.png XGN Competitive
Qualified from Open Bracket Losers
BSlogo std.png BitterSweet Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny Royaltylogo std.png Royalty Esports SYNlogo std.png SYNRGY Gaming

For the full list of teams & rosters, click here!

Results

Pool Play

Group A

Group A Standings
Place Team Record Record% MapW/L
1. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 4-0 100% 12-2
2. VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming 2-2 50% 8-8
3. ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload 2-2 50% 7-8
4. Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 2-2 50% 8-10
5. XGNlogo std.png XGN Competitive 0-4 0% 5-12
Group A Match Results
Team Score Team
Riselogo std.png Rise 2-3 OGlogo std.png OG
ARlogo std.png aR 1-3 VexXlogo std.png VexX
ARlogo std.png aR 3-0 Riselogo std.png Rise
OGlogo std.png OG 3-0 VexXlogo std.png VexX
ARlogo std.png aR 3-2 XGNlogo std.png XGN
OGlogo std.png OG 3-0 XGNlogo std.png XGN
VexXlogo std.png VexX 2-3 Riselogo std.png Rise
Riselogo std.png Rise 3-2 XGNlogo std.png XGN
OGlogo std.png OG 3-0 ARlogo std.png aR
VexXlogo std.png VexX 3-1 XGNlogo std.png XGN

Group B

Group B Standings
Place Team Record Record% MapW/L
1. FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 4-0 100% 12-1
2. VVvlogo std.png vVv Gaming 2-2 50% 8-7
3. Bzlogo std.png Below Zero 2-2 50% 7-8
4. Prophlogo std.png Prophecy 2-2 50% 8-9
5. Ignitelogo std.png Team Ignite 0-4 0% 2-12
Group B Match Results
Team Score Team
Prophlogo std.png proph 1-3 Bzlogo std.png Bz
Prophlogo std.png proph 3-2 VVvlogo std.png vVv
FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3-0 Bzlogo std.png Bz
FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3-0 VVvlogo std.png vVv
FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3-0 Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
Prophlogo std.png proph 3-1 Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
VVvlogo std.png vVv 3-0 Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
Bzlogo std.png Bz 1-3 VVvlogo std.png vVv
FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3-1 Prophlogo std.png proph
Bzlogo std.png Bz 3-1 Ignitelogo std.png Ignite

Group C

Group C Standings
Place Team Record Record% MapW/L
1. Juslogo std.png Team JusTus 4-0 100% 12-5
2. ELvlogo std.png Team eLevate 3-1 75% 9-5
3. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2-2 50% 10-7
4. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1-3 25% 6-9
5. DTlogo std.png Dream Team 0-4 0% 1-12
Group C Match Results
Team Score Team
TKlogo std.png tK 3-1 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
TKlogo std.png tK 2-3 Juslogo std.png Jus
Juslogo std.png Jus 3-0 ELvlogo std.png eLv
ELvlogo std.png eLv 3-0 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
TKlogo std.png tK 3-0 DTlogo std.png dT
3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3-0 DTlogo std.png dT
TKlogo std.png tK 2-3 ELvlogo std.png eLv
Juslogo std.png Jus 3-2 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP
ELvlogo std.png eLv 3-0 DTlogo std.png dT
Juslogo std.png Jus 3-1 DTlogo std.png dT

Group D

Group D Standings
Place Team Record Record% MapW/L
1. E6logo std.png Enigma6 Group 4-0 100% 12-7
2. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-1 75% 11-5
3. Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit 2-2 50% 9-10
4. ISologo std.png iSolation eSports 1-3 25% 8-11
5. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 0-4 0% 5-12


Group D Match Results
Team Score Team
Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 1-3 NVlogo std.png nV
ONlogo std.png ON 2-3 ISologo std.png iSo
Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 3-2 ISologo std.png iSo
NVlogo std.png nV 3-0 ONlogo std.png ON
Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 2-3 E6logo std.png E6
NVlogo std.png nV 2-3 E6logo std.png E6
NVlogo std.png nV 3-1 ISologo std.png iSo
ONlogo std.png ON 1-3 E6logo std.png E6
ISologo std.png iSo 2-3 E6logo std.png E6
ONlogo std.png ON 2-3 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit

For detailed scores regarding all of the Pool Play matches, click here!

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  Juslogo std.png Jus 0
  Juslogo std.png Jus 3
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 2
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  E6logo std.png E6 1
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 2
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 3
  ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  E6logo std.png E6 3
  E6logo std.png E6 3
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 1

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 3   ISologo std.png iSo 3   ARlogo std.png aR 2   NVlogo std.png nV 3
  SYNlogo std.png SYN 1   XGNlogo std.png XGN 0   ISologo std.png iSo 3   ISologo std.png iSo 1
  NVlogo std.png nV 3   ELvlogo std.png eLv 2
  VVvlogo std.png vVv 2   NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Ignitelogo std.png Ignite 0   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3   Bzlogo std.png Bz 0   VVvlogo std.png vVv 3
  Royaltylogo std.png Royalty 3   Royaltylogo std.png Royalty 1   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 3   3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1
  DTlogo std.png dT 3   Prophlogo std.png proph 3   TKlogo std.png tK 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  BSlogo std.png bS 1   DTlogo std.png dT 1   Prophlogo std.png proph 2   TKlogo std.png tK 0
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3   Juslogo std.png Jus 0
  Riselogo std.png Rise 1   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 3   Riselogo std.png Rise 3   Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 0   VexXlogo std.png VexX 1
  Mutinylogo std.png Mutiny 1   ONlogo std.png ON 1   Riselogo std.png Rise 3   Riselogo std.png Rise 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 2 3
  E6logo std.png E6 1
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3 0
  E6logo std.png E6 0
From Losers Bracket
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 0
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3


View Games

Streams

Schedule

Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Group Stream Match
5:00 PM 8:00 PM A Alpha Rise Riselogo std.png vs. OGlogo std.png OG
5:00 PM 8:00 PM D Bravo Orbit Orbitlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
6:30 PM 9:30 PM B Bravo proph Prophlogo std.png vs. Bzlogo std.png Bz
6:30 PM 9:30 PM C Alpha tK TKlogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus
8:00 PM 11:00 PM B Bravo proph Prophlogo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
8:00 PM 11:00 PM D Alpha nV NVlogo std.png vs. ONlogo std.png ON
9:30 PM 12:30 AM B Alpha FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
9:30 PM 12:30 AM A Bravo OG OGlogo std.png vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
Saturday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
9:00 AM 12:00 PM OBW5 Alpha SYN SYNlogo std.png vs. E6logo std.png E6
9:00 AM 12:00 PM OBW5 Bravo XGN XGNlogo std.png vs. BSlogo std.png bS
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Group Stream Match
10:30 AM 1:30 PM B Alpha FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. Ignitelogo std.png Ignite
10:30 AM 1:30 PM C Bravo tK TKlogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT
12:00 PM 3:00 PM A Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. XGNlogo std.png XGN
12:00 PM 3:00 PM D Bravo nV NVlogo std.png vs. E6logo std.png E6
1:30 PM 4:30 PM C Alpha tK TKlogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
1:30 PM 4:30 PM D BRavo nV NVlogo std.png vs. ISologo std.png iSo
3:00 PM 6:00 PM B Alpha FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. Prophlogo std.png proph
5:00 PM 8:00 PM A Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. ARlogo std.png aR
5:00 PM 8:00 PM D Bravo ON ONlogo std.png vs. Orbitlogo std.png Orbit
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
7:00 PM 10:00 PM CW1 Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
7:30 PM 10:30 PM CW1 Bravo E6 E6logo std.png vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
8:30 PM 11:30 PM CW1 Alpha FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. ELvlogo std.png eLv
9:00 PM 12:00 AM CBL2 Bravo proph Prophlogo std.png vs. DTlogo std.png dT
10:30 PM 1:30 AM CBL3 Bravo tK TKlogo std.png vs. Prophlogo std.png proph
10:30 PM 1:30 AM CW1 Alpha Jus Juslogo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
Sunday
Time (PDT) Time (EDT) Round Stream Match
10:00 AM 1:00 PM CWSF Alpha eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. E6logo std.png E6
10:00 AM 1:00 PM CBL4 Bravo FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. TKlogo std.png tK
11:30 AM 2:30 PM CWSF Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. Juslogo std.png Jus
11:30 AM 2:30 PM CBL5 Bravo FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. Riselogo std.png Rise
1:00 PM 4:00 PM CBL5 Alpha nV NVlogo std.png vs. VVvlogo std.png vVv
1:00 PM 4:00 PM CBL6 Bravo Jus Juslogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
2:30 PM 5:30 PM CBL6 Alpha eLv ELvlogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
3:00 PM 6:00 PM CBL7 Bravo FaZe FaZelogo std.png vs. NVlogo std.png nV
3:00 PM 6:00 PM CWF Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. E6logo std.png E6
4:30 PM 7:30 PM CLF Alpha E6 E6logo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe
6:30 PM 9:30 PM CF Alpha OG OGlogo std.png vs. FaZelogo std.png FaZe

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

May 13th, 2015 UMG California Predictions - from eSportsNation
May 13th, 2015 Event Preview - from Call of Duty Esports
May 14th, 2015 Strictly Business decides to not attend UMG California - from Strictly Business Gaming
May 14th, 2015 UMG California Event Preview - from eSportsNation
May 14th, 2015 UMG 35k California Pools - from ReadyUp Gaming
May 15th, 2015 UMG Cali Predictions and Event Information - from Dexerto
May 16th, 2015 UMG California Day One Recap - from OpTic Intel

May 15th, 2015 Mr X and Puckett UMG Cali Interview - from Dexerto (8m39s)
May 15th, 2015 OpTic Karma - UMG Cali Pre-Tournament Interview - from Dexerto (1m47s)
May 15th, 2015 Benson UMG Cali Pre-Tournament Interview - from Dexerto (3m09s)

May 15th, 2015 UMG Cali Walkthrough Tour - from Dexerto (1m32s)

See Also

External Links

References